KudoZ home » English to Thai » Other

welcome

Thai translation: Yin dee, Inde torn lap


00:20 Jan 24, 2002
English to Thai translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
How do you say welcome to someone?
Shelley
Thai translation:Yin dee, Inde torn lap
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Yindee tohn lup
Frank Hesse
4 +2Yin dee, Inde torn lapSerge L


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yin dee, Inde torn lap


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.elite.net/~runner/jennifers/welcome.htm
Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Hesse
6 hrs

agree  ariya
21 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yindee tohn lup


Explanation:
It's basicall the same as Serge's answer. You don't want to stress the pronunciation of the 'r' in 'torn'. The last word (the 'u') is pronounced as the' u' in cup, not as the' a' in cat.

Frank Hesse
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ariya
21 days