KudoZ home » English to Thai » Other

Foot

Thai translation: เท้า


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foot
Thai translation:เท้า
Entered by: xxxGlossika

02:36 Mar 11, 2002
English to Thai translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Foot
Just this one word: foot (singular), as in the human foot.

Please post using a windows font or Unicode UTF-8.
xxxGlossika
เท้า ("Thao")
Explanation:
In Thai language, there is no differentiation between singular and plural. However, one must add the quantity eg. เท้าเดียว (Thao-deow:a foot)/เท้าหนึ่ง (Thao-neung: one foot)/เท้าหนึ่งข้าง (Thao-neung-khang: one foot), 2เท้า/เท้าทั้ง2 (both feet)/เท้าทั้ง2ข้าง (both feet).
Selected response from:

xxxwiwatchang
Thailand
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the extra detail. I assume I am reading it correctly with Unicode. Since the word is used out of context (put on a shoe brand), will the single use of it be sufficient?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1เท้า ("Thao")xxxwiwatchang
5YES !xxxwiwatchang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
เท้า ("Thao")


Explanation:
In Thai language, there is no differentiation between singular and plural. However, one must add the quantity eg. เท้าเดียว (Thao-deow:a foot)/เท้าหนึ่ง (Thao-neung: one foot)/เท้าหนึ่งข้าง (Thao-neung-khang: one foot), 2เท้า/เท้าทั้ง2 (both feet)/เท้าทั้ง2ข้าง (both feet).

xxxwiwatchang
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the extra detail. I assume I am reading it correctly with Unicode. Since the word is used out of context (put on a shoe brand), will the single use of it be sufficient?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ariya
14 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
YES !


Explanation:
will the single use of it be sufficient? YES !

xxxwiwatchang
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 46