KudoZ home » English to Thai » Other

Voice mail.

Thai translation: ½Ò¡¢éͤÇÒÁ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Voice mail.
Thai translation:½Ò¡¢éͤÇÒÁ
Entered by: nhum_nop

10:03 Mar 20, 2002
English to Thai translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Voice mail.
voice mail Telecommunications. a form of electronic mail in which spoken messages are stored electronically and later replayed upon command of the recipient.
Thank you everyone
EV
½Ò¡¢éͤÇÒÁ
Explanation:
½Ò¡¢éͤÇÒÁ - literally meaning "leave a message" is used for both written and oral message. Most Thai voice mail services use this word. Voice mail service -> ºÃÔ¡Òýҡ¢éͤÇÒÁ
Selected response from:

xxxwiwatchang
Thailand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2½Ò¡¢éͤÇÒÁxxxwiwatchang
4ä»ÃɳÕÂìàÊÕ§, ÍÕàÁÅàÊÕ§Poj


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
½Ò¡¢éͤÇÒÁ


Explanation:
½Ò¡¢éͤÇÒÁ - literally meaning "leave a message" is used for both written and oral message. Most Thai voice mail services use this word. Voice mail service -> ºÃÔ¡Òýҡ¢éͤÇÒÁ

xxxwiwatchang
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ariya
5 days
  -> thanks

agree  nhum_nop
86 days
  -> thanks

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ä»ÃɳÕÂìàÊÕ§, ÍÕàÁÅàÊÕ§


Explanation:
To choose a Thai term for the text is up to where or how you use it.
'ä»ÃɳÕÂìàÊÕ§' is an established term by the Royal Institute but not widely used. (like no one use ä»ÃɳÕÂìÍÔàÅç¡·Ã͹ԡÊì for e-mail)
'ÍÕàÁÅàÊÕ§' is another alternative since it is a kind of electronic mail or e-mail.
'ÇÍ«ìàÁÅ' - this form of transliteration is known among many Thais and used in informal tone such as in magazine article.

Poj
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 45