KudoZ home » English to Thai » Other

me

Thai translation: ¼Á (àͧ) ©Ñ¹ (àͧ) ´Ô©Ñ¹ (àͧ)


15:35 Mar 31, 2002
English to Thai translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: me
me...a person or self
adam s.
Thai translation:¼Á (àͧ) ©Ñ¹ (àͧ) ´Ô©Ñ¹ (àͧ)
Explanation:
In case you can't read Thai on your computer, the above is pronounced more or less "phom (eng)", "chan (eng)", "dichan (eng)"

Phom means "I, me" in the masculine gender, Dichan has the same meaning in the feminine gender and Chan can be used by both males and females but is an intimate form that you can't just use with everybody. "Eng" means more or less "self" and strengthens the pronoun as in "myself"
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2¼Á (àͧ) ©Ñ¹ (àͧ) ´Ô©Ñ¹ (àͧ)
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +1This "ph" is not an "f."sfjames


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¼Á (àͧ) ©Ñ¹ (àͧ) ´Ô©Ñ¹ (àͧ)


Explanation:
In case you can't read Thai on your computer, the above is pronounced more or less "phom (eng)", "chan (eng)", "dichan (eng)"

Phom means "I, me" in the masculine gender, Dichan has the same meaning in the feminine gender and Chan can be used by both males and females but is an intimate form that you can't just use with everybody. "Eng" means more or less "self" and strengthens the pronoun as in "myself"

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwiwatchang
12 hrs

agree  nhum_nop
111 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This "ph" is not an "f."


Explanation:
D'Alessandro is right, of course, but for speakers of English:

The "ph" is NOT pronounced like "f" but like a "p" with a little air going through it.
The "o" is pronounced as in "go," but of short duration. The "i" in dichan is like the "e" in "me," but of very short duration, and the "a" is as in "father," but of short duration.

The same words serve for both "I" and "me."

As D'Allessandro implies, there are numerous forms of "me," depending on the speaker/hearer combination. Meditators might encounter "atama" or "adtama," (literally, the soul-less self) used as "I/me" by Buddhist monks.


sfjames
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwiwatchang
4 hrs