KudoZ home » English to Thai » Other

playmate

Thai translation: Khoo Len


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:playmate
Thai translation:Khoo Len

23:34 Jul 11, 2002
English to Thai translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: playmate
I'm looking for either the Thai or Burmese word for friend or playmate. I need to have it phonetically spelled out for me in English. Any help you can give is apprecitated.
Nancy
Khoo Len
Explanation:
"Khoo Len" is Thai sound of Playmate, noted that this word need tone for preperly pronounced as well.
Selected response from:

ThaiLang
Grading comment
I would say this was excellent. My only confusion was that I asked for an English phonetic of the translation because I am going to pronounce it. In the email you sent you gave what I assume to be the correct Thai spelling, but I didn't see the English phonetic until I came to the website. I did get what I was looking for between the two, so thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Puan Lensukung
4Khoo LenThaiLang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Khoo Len


Explanation:
"Khoo Len" is Thai sound of Playmate, noted that this word need tone for preperly pronounced as well.

ThaiLang
Grading comment
I would say this was excellent. My only confusion was that I asked for an English phonetic of the translation because I am going to pronounce it. In the email you sent you gave what I assume to be the correct Thai spelling, but I didn't see the English phonetic until I came to the website. I did get what I was looking for between the two, so thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Puan Len


Explanation:
You will find the word "Puan Len" in the meaning of Playmate more often than "Khoo len".
"Khoo Len" is used in the sport playing such as Badminton, Tennis etc.
"Puan Len" is used for general meaning.
Puan = Friend
Len = Play

sukung
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ariya
3 days8 hrs

agree  nalinnuj: .
4 days