KudoZ home » English to Thai » Other

Happy New Year

Thai translation: Sawadee Pee Mai


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy New Year
Thai translation:Sawadee Pee Mai
Entered by: chopra_2002

16:03 Dec 31, 2003
English to Thai translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy New Year
Greeting someone at start of a new year
peter cole
Sawadee Pee Mai
Explanation:
You may like to check the following link which tells how to wish happy new year in different languages of the world.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Happy New Year
Suthasinee Susiva
4 +2Sawadee Pee Mai
chopra_2002


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sawadee Pee Mai


Explanation:
You may like to check the following link which tells how to wish happy new year in different languages of the world.


    Reference: http://www.happy-newyear.com/difflang.html
chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atmaddox
13 mins
  -> thanks a lot and happy new year to you also :o)

agree  Ozethai
216 days
  -> thank you :o)

27 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Happy New Year


Explanation:
it can be "Suk Sun Wan Pee Mai" as well

Suthasinee Susiva
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai
188 days