International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Thai » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

นุช

Thai translation: Bush?


01:38 Jun 19, 2005
English to Thai translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: นุช
Appears in a newspaper in the phrase ...รู้ว่านุชกับมุสลิมเป็นอย่างไร . Is it a slang or derogatory term for Hindu or other ethnic or religious group?
sfjames
Thai translation:Bush?
Explanation:
If the phrase in question was from a commentary column, such as international politics, I think it's possibly a typo on the Thai language side. The word "¹Øª" should be "ºØª", which is "Bush". The "¹" and "º" would be looked quite similar when they're hand-written.

Just a guess, though.
Selected response from:

marilla
Thailand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2NuchThaiTrans
4 +1Bush?marilla


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¹Øª
Nuch


Explanation:
¹Øª is a person's name, a female name.

ThaiTrans
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malai Manowkhon: from what I can see, I agree with ThaiTran. Can you give us a bit more?
11 hrs
  -> I think Asker may be correct. After looking at it again it seems the name Nuch doesn't make sense in the context. But I've never heard it used as a slang word.

agree  tnithinun
3 days1 hr

1 day51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¹Øª
Bush?


Explanation:
If the phrase in question was from a commentary column, such as international politics, I think it's possibly a typo on the Thai language side. The word "¹Øª" should be "ºØª", which is "Bush". The "¹" and "º" would be looked quite similar when they're hand-written.

Just a guess, though.

marilla
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  May_L: Definitely typo error
4 hrs

disagree  ThaiTrans: That's an interesting take. But typo or not, it is still a name and in the context of the sentence fragment it doesn't make sense.
12 hrs

agree  Ozethai
6 days