KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Accounting

to contribute / to participate / to pay fifty-fifty

Turkish translation: Katkıda bulunmak / iştirak etmek [katılmak] / payına düşeni ödemek

08:26 Oct 9, 2004
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: to contribute / to participate / to pay fifty-fifty
For example, there are 10 offices. If I want for each office to contribute to the total expenses of one month in an equally mode, I should say: Each ofice is paying the part it has to.
cristina
Turkish translation:Katkıda bulunmak / iştirak etmek [katılmak] / payına düşeni ödemek
Explanation:
Hepsi de aynı kapıya çıkar.
Rendering: "HER BÜRO KENDİ PAYINA DÜŞENİ ÖDER"
h.i.h.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-10-09 08:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A note on \"Fifty fifty\"

\"fifty-fifty\" means \"Equal in degree or extent or amount; or equally matched or balanced\"
AND NOT
50% by each and every!

Eğer söz konusu olan 2 kişiyse, \"yarı yarıya\"
ama 10 kişiyse?

PAYINA DÜŞENİ, EŞİT ORANDA, VS.
h.i.h.
Selected response from:

Selçuk Budak
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Katkıda bulunmak / iştirak etmek [katılmak] / payına düşeni ödemek
Selçuk Budak
5 +3Eşit katkıda bulunmak (katılmak, ödemek)
Adil Sönmez
5 +2teberru etmek / iştirak etmek / yarı yarıya ödemek
shenay kharatekin
5katkı yapmak/iştirak etmek/yarı yarıya ödemek
Salih1946


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Katkıda bulunmak / iştirak etmek [katılmak] / payına düşeni ödemek


Explanation:
Hepsi de aynı kapıya çıkar.
Rendering: "HER BÜRO KENDİ PAYINA DÜŞENİ ÖDER"
h.i.h.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-10-09 08:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A note on \"Fifty fifty\"

\"fifty-fifty\" means \"Equal in degree or extent or amount; or equally matched or balanced\"
AND NOT
50% by each and every!

Eğer söz konusu olan 2 kişiyse, \"yarı yarıya\"
ama 10 kişiyse?

PAYINA DÜŞENİ, EŞİT ORANDA, VS.
h.i.h.

Selçuk Budak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sevinc altincekic: to pay fifty-fifty=yarı yarıya ödemek
4 mins
  -> Teşekkürler, ancak "fifty-fifty" "yarı yarıya" demek değildir. Bu genellikle yanlış yorumlanan bir terimdir. Yukarıdaki açıklamaya bakınız.

agree  Serkan Doğan: proportionally; in line with respective shares
6 hrs

agree  Nizamettin Yigit
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
1 day 23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Eşit katkıda bulunmak (katılmak, ödemek)


Explanation:
YORUM:

1. Payına düşüp düşmediği beli olmadığından “payına düşen” doğru değil.

SÖZCÜK ANLAMI:

fifty-fifty

• adjective: equal in degree or extent or amount; or equally matched or balanced (Example: "It was a fifty-fifty (or even) split")

Kaynak: http://public.onelook.com/cgi-bin/cgiwrap/bware/dofindp.cgi


Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selçuk Budak: ilahi üstat! Bir ömürsünüz!! payına düşen belli olmadan nasıl eşit katkıda bulunabilir! Ya da cevabınızda benimkinden farklı, ya da ilave olarak ne gibi bir "Katkı" var?
8 mins

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
1 hr
  -> Sağ ol

agree  Serkan Doğan: siz de haklısınız sayın üstat.
4 hrs
  -> Sağol da, herkes haklı mı?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
teberru etmek / iştirak etmek / yarı yarıya ödemek


Explanation:
teberru etmek (a legal term)


    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan: bir yönden evet
3 hrs
  -> olabilir en azından bir yönden

agree  senin
23 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

1533 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
katkı yapmak/iştirak etmek/yarı yarıya ödemek


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4