KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Accounting

arm\'s length transaction

Turkish translation: tüzel veya gerçek kişiler arası


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arm's length transaction
Turkish translation:tüzel veya gerçek kişiler arası
Entered by: xxxdmk

01:20 Dec 4, 2004
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: arm\'s length transaction
It is a term in accounting but what does it mean in Turkish?
xxxdmk
her birisi kendi alakaları için harekette bulunan tüzel veya gerçek kişiler arasındaki ilişki
Explanation:
SÖZCÜK ANLAMI:
Arm's Length Transaction => Transaction between unrelated entities or individuals acting in their own interest.

Kaynak: http://www.yourwebassistant.net/glossary/a8.htm#arm's_length_transaction



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 8 mins (2004-12-04 05:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1) İlgili veya biri birine bağlı taraflar arasında, anlaşmazlık çıkmaması için biri biri ile ilgileri yokmuşçasına yapılan işlem.
2) Biri biri ile ilgisiz veya biri birine bağlı bulunmayan iki taraf araksındaki ilişki.

arm\'s length transaction
A transaction between two related or affiliated parties that is conducted as if they were unrelated, so that there is no question of a conflict of interest. Or sometimes, a transaction between two otherwise unrelated or affiliated parties.

Kaynak: http://www.investorwords.com/254/arms_length_transaction.htm...
Selected response from:

Adil Sönmez
Grading comment
Thanks this fits better than the other proposed definitions.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bağımsız işlem
Selçuk Budak
5 +1işlemin tarafların birbirleriyle ilişkisi yokmuş gibi yürütülmesi
1964
5 +1her birisi kendi alakaları için harekette bulunan tüzel veya gerçek kişiler arasındaki ilişkiAdil Sönmez
5piyasa koşullarına uygun işlem
Salih1946


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arm's length transaction
Bağımsız işlem


Explanation:
Or, more precisely, "bağımsız tarafların işlemi"

(Transaction sans lien de dépendance) A transaction between two parties who are not related or affiliated in any manner, to avoid any question or conflict of interest.
patrick-bouteculet.tripod.com/ED.html

A transaction between a willing buyer and seller with no undue influence imposed on either party and where there is no relationship between the parties except that of the specific transaction.
www.homemortgageofnc.com/homemortgage/glossary/web glossary...

A transaction that is conducted as through the parties were unrelated, thus avoiding any conflict of interest.
www.fiscalagents.com/newsletter/gloss/Glossary/a.shtml

A transaction in which the parties involved act independently of each other, and in which the mechanics of the transaction are handled as they would be between strangers. Sometimes the transaction is conducted by a mutually agreed upon third party, to ensure that one of the principal parties does not influence the other. [OTS]
www.garlic.com/~lynn/fingloss.htm



Selçuk Budak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
2 hrs

agree  Azra Obalı (Akifgil): bağımsız/münferit
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arm's length transaction
her birisi kendi alakaları için harekette bulunan tüzel veya gerçek kişiler arasındaki ilişki


Explanation:
SÖZCÜK ANLAMI:
Arm's Length Transaction => Transaction between unrelated entities or individuals acting in their own interest.

Kaynak: http://www.yourwebassistant.net/glossary/a8.htm#arm's_length_transaction



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 8 mins (2004-12-04 05:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1) İlgili veya biri birine bağlı taraflar arasında, anlaşmazlık çıkmaması için biri biri ile ilgileri yokmuşçasına yapılan işlem.
2) Biri biri ile ilgisiz veya biri birine bağlı bulunmayan iki taraf araksındaki ilişki.

arm\'s length transaction
A transaction between two related or affiliated parties that is conducted as if they were unrelated, so that there is no question of a conflict of interest. Or sometimes, a transaction between two otherwise unrelated or affiliated parties.

Kaynak: http://www.investorwords.com/254/arms_length_transaction.htm...


Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Thanks this fits better than the other proposed definitions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
1 hr
  -> Sağol

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arm's length transaction
işlemin tarafların birbirleriyle ilişkisi yokmuş gibi yürütülmesi


Explanation:
arm's length transaction işlemin tarafların birbirleriyle ilişkisi yokmuş gibi yürütülmesi (ebeveynin evini evladına bir başkasına kiralıyormuş gibi kiralaması

Arm's Length Transaction
... Arm's Length Transaction. A transaction in which the buyers and sellers of a product
act independently of each other and have no relationship to each other. ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/a/armslength.asp - 33k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

Arm's length transaction - definition
Arm's length transaction - definition. This is an expression used to describe a
transaction between persons in which each acts in their own self-interest. ...
www.quicktaxweb.ca/include/ glossary/he_d_arms_length.html - 2k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 17 mins (2004-12-04 07:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terimin karşılığı Zargan\'da aynen böyle veriliyor. Birbiriyle ilişkisi olan kişiler tamemen birbiriyle bir ilişkisi yokmuş gbi gibi işlem yapması. Birbirlerinden bağımsız değiller. Yani tamamen bireysel menfaatlerine uygun olarak işlem yapmaları.
http://www.zargan.com
İngilizce Türkçe Kategori

arm\'s length transaction işlemin tarafların birbirleriyle ilişkisi yokmuş gibi yürütülmesi (ebeveynin evini evladına bir başkasına kiralıyormuş gibi kiralaması

1964
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
4 hrs
  -> Sağolun

1477 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piyasa koşullarına uygun işlem


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4