hit the groove

Turkish translation: taşlar yerine oturduğunda

English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: hit the groove
"There’s a point in every ride where you hit the groove, and suddenly everything just feels right."
Mustafa C. KATI
Turkey
Turkish translation:taşlar yerine oturduğunda
Explanation:
Seçil hanımın önerisine alternatif olarak...
Selected response from:

Baran Keki
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2yoluna girmek
Secil Kivrak
3 +2taşlar yerine oturduğunda
Baran Keki
4ritmini bulmak
Mert Dirice
4 -1Şansın yaver gitmesi
Salih1946
1 -2bir oluk vurmak
Erzsébet Czopyk
Summary of reference entries provided
Hit a groove
Erzsébet Czopyk

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
bir oluk vurmak


Explanation:
The Blues (Blues) şarkı sözleri - Randy Newman (Randy Newman)
www.songaah.com › ... › Trouble In Paradise (Cennette Sorun)
Yani şarkı sözleri: Bir yıl önce bir kızla tanıştım. I thought we'd hit a massive groove. Yani şarkı sözleri: Biz büyük bir oluk vurmak sanıyordum. But she dumped ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-06-09 21:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A year ago I met a girl
Yani şarkı sözleri: Bir yıl önce bir kızla tanıştım
I thought we'd hit a massive groove
Yani şarkı sözleri: Biz büyük bir oluk vurmak sanıyordum
But she dumped me
Yani şarkı sözleri: Ama beni terk etti
And all we'd hit were the blues
Yani şarkı sözleri: Ve tüm biz vurmak blues vardı

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tijen Kalfaoglu: Maalesef bu birebir ceviri olmuş.
1 hr
  -> It was a guess with CF1 as indicated

disagree  Özgür Salman: Yok artık... 2) Okay, I don't think you speak Turkish, so... Your English answer above is correct. However, your Turkish answer here is just machine translation, and since it's an idiom, a completely wrong one, indeed.
2 hrs
  -> It was a guess with CF1 as indicated, thank you!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yoluna girmek


Explanation:
"In the groove" her şeyin yolunda gitmesi gibi bir anlama geliyor. Burada da "yoluna girmek" olarak çevrilebilir diye düşünüyorum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-06-09 21:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hem de orijinal cümledeki "ride" metaforuna uyuyor.


    https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/in+the+groove
Secil Kivrak
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baran Keki
2 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Güzide Arslaner
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taşlar yerine oturduğunda


Explanation:
Seçil hanımın önerisine alternatif olarak...

Baran Keki
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tirkish Baymuradov
5 days
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Sevim A.
10 days
  -> Teşekkürler

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Şansın yaver gitmesi


Explanation:
Böylçe değil de "get in the groove" deyimi var diye biliyorum!

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: See reference below. "Hit a groove here means to find a pattern, a way of operating, where everyone is working together towards a common goal."
1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ritmini bulmak


Explanation:
'Hit a groove' aslında daha yaygın şekli, başka türevleri de var 'find one's groove' gibi. Yaptığın bir şeyi kavramak, iyi yapmanın bir yolunu, olurunu bulmak gibi bir ifade.

Example sentence(s):
  • 'Her macerada ritmini bulduğun bir an vardır, artık her şey sana güzel gelmeye başlar'

    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/hit-a-groove.3050950/
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/groove
Mert Dirice
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


2 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Hit a groove

Reference information:
Hit a groove here means to find a pattern, a way of operating, where everyone is working together towards a common goal.

Think of a groove in an old vinyl record, where the needle stays in a single groove to play a song. If the needle skips out of that groove, you have noise rather than music.
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/hit-a-groove.3050950...

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Kim Metzger
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!