KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

canard

Turkish translation: Kanart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:canard
Turkish translation:Kanart

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
07:54 Nov 25, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Additional field(s): Military / Defense
English term or phrase: canard
Definition from quest.nasa.gov:
a tail configuration (two small horizontal surfaces on either side of the aircraft) mounted toward the front of the aircraft, rather than at the rear.

Example sentence(s):
  • The acute angle between the fuselage and the canard creates interference drag. Air flow moving past the fuselage"tangles" with airflow moving up and over the canard. corvairq.info/Canard
  • Moreover, the spin-rate of the fin system is governed not only by the wind vector and canard deflections, but also by the strength and location of the convected canard vortices, whose induced velocity field differentially loads the tail fins at low angles of attack. people.nas.nasa.gov
  • In addition to its 12-foot-diameter rotor/wing, it has an 8.9-foot-span canard and an 8.1-foot-span horizontal tail. Boeing
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

Kanart
Definition:
Kanart (Canard), havacılıkta konvansiyonel uçaklarda olduğunun aksine ana taşıyıcı kanatların arkada olduğu, yatay stabilizörün önde olduğu sabit kanatlı uçak tipidir. Ön tarafta bulunan taşıma ya da kontrole yarayan yüzeyler de kanart diye anılır.
Selected response from:

Özgür Öncel
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2Kanart
Özgür Öncel
5 -1kanardAli Bayraktar


  

Translations offered


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
kanard


Definition from Uludağ Sözlük:
uçakların gövdesinde kanatlardan ayrı bulunan ve hareket kabiliyetine etki yapan kanatçıklar

Example sentence(s):
  • Delta kanatlara ilaveten kanard kanatçıklar iniş ve kalkışta çok iyi performans , uçuşta da üstün karakteristikler sağlamaktadır. ... - OgameClub  
Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  ensaro: Kanart
30 days

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kanart


Definition from Wikipedia:
Kanart (Canard), havacılıkta konvansiyonel uçaklarda olduğunun aksine ana taşıyıcı kanatların arkada olduğu, yatay stabilizörün önde olduğu sabit kanatlı uçak tipidir. Ön tarafta bulunan taşıma ya da kontrole yarayan yüzeyler de kanart diye anılır.

Example sentence(s):
  • Kanart uçakların tutunma kaybı (Stall) karakteristikleri de olumludur çünkü kanartlar ana taşıyıcı kanatlardan önce tutunma kaybına uğrar. - Wikipedia  
  • Kontrol Kanartı, kanart tipi uçaklarda taşıma görevi görmeyen kanartlara denir. - Wikipedia  
Özgür Öncel
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  ensaro: havacılıkta kullanılan terim
22 days

Yes  Cagdas Karatas
155 days




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License