KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Agriculture

Not a blade of grass

Turkish translation: bir kuru ot bile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Not a blade of grass
Turkish translation:bir kuru ot bile
Entered by: Ali Bayraktar

21:45 Nov 5, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: Not a blade of grass
Already it has accomplished wonders in producing huge crops where not a blade of grass had grown since time immemorial
ilhanish
Turkey
bir kuru ot bile
Explanation:
- Ben bu şekilde yaklaşırdım
Blade of grass ot sapı, ot, çöp (ot anlamında) demek
Selected response from:

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Grading comment
teşekkür ederim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8bir kuru ot bileAli Bayraktar
5bir tutam otun
Salih1946


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
not a blade of grass
bir kuru ot bile


Explanation:
- Ben bu şekilde yaklaşırdım
Blade of grass ot sapı, ot, çöp (ot anlamında) demek

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
teşekkür ederim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nuri Razi
2 mins
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  chevirmen: Güzel bir yorum
5 mins
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  Linguistanbul: isabetli bir çeviri
6 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  Ali Yildirim BA DipTransIoLET MCIL AITI
10 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  Kenan ŞAHİN
13 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  skaya
20 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  K.K.Unal
23 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  xxxgulakbelen
1 day11 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

45 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not a blade of grass
bir tutam otun


Explanation:
This is what I could conceive from this phrase.

Salih1946
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4