KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Archaeology

the introduction of a ... to a previously ...

Turkish translation: uygulanma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the introduction of a ... to a previously ...
Turkish translation:uygulanma
Entered by: Gülnur Seyhanoğlu

10:50 Dec 16, 2010
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology / industrial archaeology
English term or phrase: the introduction of a ... to a previously ...
Looked at in this way, the introduction of a new steam engine to a previously waterpowered mill, a common phenomenon in the nineteenth century which can be identified both from physical and documentary evidence, probably involved the workforce both in learning new skills and also in more rigorous shiftwork, since the owner would wish to recoup his capital expenditure by keeping the engine working on a continuous basis.
hande yesilyurt
uygulanma
Explanation:
Önceden su gücüyle çalışan değirmene yeni bir buhar makinesi uygulanması (takılması)..
Selected response from:

Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
Turkey
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2uygulanma
Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
5...daha önce....'nın ortaya çıkışı (kullanılmaya başlanması)...
Salih1946
3...daha önceleri... ile tanistirilmasi...
ATIL KAYHAN


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uygulanma


Explanation:
Önceden su gücüyle çalışan değirmene yeni bir buhar makinesi uygulanması (takılması)..

Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkürler


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nalan ceper
32 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  transnirvana
1 hr
  -> teşekkür ederim

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...daha önce....'nın ortaya çıkışı (kullanılmaya başlanması)...


Explanation:
Böyle yoruluyorum.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...daha önceleri... ile tanistirilmasi...


Explanation:
...daha önceleri su gücüyle çalisan degirmenin yeni bir buhar makinasiyla tanistirilmasi...

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish