yonu taşı

Turkish translation: freestone / broad stone

English term or phrase:yonu taşı
Turkish translation:freestone / broad stone
Entered by: shule

00:37 May 11, 2003
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Architecture
English term or phrase: yonu taşı
Mimaride kullanılan volkanik bir taş.
shule
freestone veya broad stone
Explanation:
Doğan Hasol Mimarlık ve Yapı Terimleri Sözlüğü

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-12 15:51:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sayfa 124 F695 freestone
sayfa 280 S1375 broad stone
Yapı Endüstri Merkezi 2. Basım 1998
Sanırım en son basım bu.
Selected response from:

sevinc altincekic
Grading comment
Çok teşekkürler!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Stones arranged or smothed by chasing-chisel or comb-chisel or soma part by chisel and some parts b
Adil Sönmez
5 +1smooth stone
xxxCaner
5semi-carved stone
Salih1946
5 -1freestone veya broad stone
sevinc altincekic


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smooth stone


Explanation:
genel anlamda cephe kaplamalarında kullanılan ve volkanik kayalar gibi yontularak şekil verilmesi kolay olan taş türlerine denir. Bana kalırsa genel anlamda smooth stone tabirinin kullanılması yerinde olur.


xxxCaner

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
1 day 2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
freestone veya broad stone


Explanation:
Doğan Hasol Mimarlık ve Yapı Terimleri Sözlüğü

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-12 15:51:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sayfa 124 F695 freestone
sayfa 280 S1375 broad stone
Yapı Endüstri Merkezi 2. Basım 1998
Sanırım en son basım bu.

sevinc altincekic
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Çok teşekkürler!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxCaner: aslıda bulaşmıyım dedim, ancak adil beye cevabınıza bakına duramadım, freestone ne allasen :)
5 days
  -> Doğan Hasol'u yetki kabul etmiyorsanız disagree diyebilirsiniz, ben uydurmadım, adil beyin sözleri sanki uyduruyormuşum havası verdiği için açıklamayı ona göre yaptım

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stones arranged or smothed by chasing-chisel or comb-chisel or soma part by chisel and some parts b


Explanation:
1) Kaba yonu taşı = Are the stones arranged (smoothed) by chasing-chisel or comb-chisel.
2) Özel kaba yonu taşı = Are the stones arranged (smoothed) by chasing-chisel or comb-chisel for for using in the arches or domes.
3)İnce yonu taşı = Are the stones some parts of which have been arranged (smoothed) by chisel and some parts by chasing-chisel or comb-chisel.
4) Özel ince yonu taşı = Are the stones some parts of which have been arranged (smoothed) by chisel and some parts by chasing-chisel or comb-chisel for using in the arches or domes.

MAALESEF Sayın Altınçekiç tarafından verilen kaynakta böyle bir sözcük bulunamamaktadır. Binenaleyh kafadan atılmıştır.

Sayın Caner tarafında verilen "smooth stone" karşılığı, taşın su vs etkisiyle de düzleşebilmesi nedeniyle; murç, tarak veya kalem ile düzeltilen taş anlamını taşımadığı için ynlıştır.

Sayın Bülbül, lütfen Sayın İdali'ye verdiğiniz puanı geri alınız.


    Reference: http://www.ampyazilim.com.tr/docs/mevzuat/sartnameler/mevsar...
Adil Sönmez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sevinc altincekic: benim verdiğim kaynakta aynen öyle geçiyor, siz hangi basımı kullanıyorsunuz bilmiyorum
1 hr

agree  xxxCaner
4 days

2051 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yonu taþý
semi-carved stone


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7