KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

barre

Turkish translation: bar


18:30 Dec 27, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / ballet
English term or phrase: barre
Buradaki barre, bir bale salonunda aynali duvar boyunca uzanan ve baletlerle balerinlerin çalisirken tutundaklari nesne. Türkçe’de ne denir, yoksa kisaca “bar” mi?

simdiden mutlu yillar
dalg?c
Turkish translation:bar
Explanation:
Az önce bu konuda bilgili bir kişiden doğrulattım, "bar" deniliyormuş.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-12-27 18:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ayrıca şu kaynakta da "bar hareketleri" olarak geçiyor ("bar"a tutunarak yapılan hareketler):
http://www3.itu.edu.tr/~itusem/konservatuar/BALE.doc
Selected response from:

Balaban Cerit
Turkey
Grading comment
tshk
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6bar
Balaban Cerit
5railing or handrail
Salih1946


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bar


Explanation:
Az önce bu konuda bilgili bir kişiden doğrulattım, "bar" deniliyormuş.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-12-27 18:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ayrıca şu kaynakta da "bar hareketleri" olarak geçiyor ("bar"a tutunarak yapılan hareketler):
http://www3.itu.edu.tr/~itusem/konservatuar/BALE.doc

Balaban Cerit
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tshk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gulser Ozcan
0 min
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  xxxpelint
18 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  Özden Arıkan
1 hr
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  Serkan Doğan
2 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  A Y
4 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
15 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim.

1091 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
railing or handrail


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4