KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

St. Mary of the Angels and the Martyrs

Turkish translation: Meleklerin ve Şehitlerin Aziz Meryem Anası


12:39 Dec 15, 2010
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: St. Mary of the Angels and the Martyrs
Santa Maria degli Angeli e dei Martiri (St. Mary of the Angels and the Martyrs)
Whiz
Turkey
Turkish translation:Meleklerin ve Şehitlerin Aziz Meryem Anası
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Eser Perkins
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Meleklerin ve Şehitlerin Aziz Meryem Anası
Eser Perkins
5 +2Meleklerin ve Din Şehitlerinin Meryem Anası
Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
5meleklerin ve şehitlerin aziz meryemi
mehmet eruluç
5Melek ve Şehitlerin Hz. Meryem'i
Mehmet Hascan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
st. mary of the angels and the martyrs
Meleklerin ve Din Şehitlerinin Meryem Anası


Explanation:


Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transnirvana
28 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  gulint
1 hr
  -> teşekkür ederim

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
st. mary of the angels and the martyrs
Melek ve Şehitlerin Hz. Meryem'i


Explanation:
Hz. : Hazreti : Yüce kabul edilen kimselerin adlarının başına saygı, övme, yüceltme amacıyla getirilen unva

Şehit: Kutsal bir ülkü veya inanç uğrunda ölen kimse, Din yolunda canını veren kimse



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-15 14:40:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kilise adı olduğundan çevirilmeden aynen bırakılmalı.
Ortaçağ ve Rönesans Anıtları
San Pietro (St. Peter) Bazilikası ve Capitoline sarayları, Palazzo Farnese, Palazzo della Cancelleria, Palazzo Venezia, S. Maria del Popolo Kilisesi, S. Maria degli Angeli Kilisesi.
http://gezilecekyerlerblog.blogspot.com/

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
st. mary of the angels and the martyrs
Meleklerin ve Şehitlerin Aziz Meryem Anası


Explanation:


Eser Perkins
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erkan Dogan: Ben böyle derdim
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Salih1946
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  ozan karakış
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Güzide Arslaner
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
st. mary of the angels and the martyrs
meleklerin ve şehitlerin aziz meryemi


Explanation:
böyle yorumluyorum.

mehmet eruluç
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish