KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Art/Literary

are you happy with your life

Turkish translation: Hayatından memnun musun?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are you happy with your life
Turkish translation:Hayatından memnun musun?
Entered by: MURAT TUKEL

11:52 Nov 29, 2001
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: are you happy with your life
so are you happy with your life sister
mohammed
Hayatından memnun musun?
Explanation:
direct translation
Selected response from:

MURAT TUKEL
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Hayatından memnun musun?
MURAT TUKEL
4 +1hayatından memnun musun?Sukran Ileri
5Mutlu musun?sevinc altincekic
4Hayatindan memnun musun?hc35
4hayatından memnun musun?
4hayatından memnun musun?


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hayatından memnun musun?


Explanation:
direct translation

MURAT TUKEL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton: Absolutely right.
32 mins

agree  xxxallingus
3 hrs

agree  Ayce Yalcin
11 hrs

agree  Gamze Ozfirat
12 hrs

agree  rusen
15 hrs

disagree  sevinc altincekic: we do not use memnun so frequently, instead we use "mutlu"
3 days 18 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hayatından memnun musun?


Explanation:
öyleyse hayatından memnun musun kardeş? I used 'kardeş' for the word'sister, in colloquial language we sometimes ask like this.


Native speaker of:

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hayatından memnun musun?


Explanation:
öyleyse hayatından memnun musun kardeş? I used 'kardeş' for the word'sister, in colloquial language we sometimes ask like this.


Native speaker of:

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hayatından memnun musun?


Explanation:
öyleyse hayatından memnun musun kardeş? I used 'kardeş' for the word'sister, in colloquial language we sometimes ask like this.

Sukran Ileri
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxperfectionis: kardeş=bacım da olabilir.
4 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hayatindan memnun musun?


Explanation:
Hayatindan memnun musun?

Hayatindan memnun musunuz? A more polite way of asking.



hc35
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mutlu musun?


Explanation:
In collequial Turkish we use "Mutlu musun?" or "Hayatında mutlu musun?"


sevinc altincekic
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 181