KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Art/Literary

Gobbledygook

Turkish translation: laf salatası


13:46 Jul 9, 2002
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / chidren's book
English term or phrase: Gobbledygook
It was a test from the land of the Gobbledygook. Not only the class have to spell the words but they also had to give their meanings
Ece Eroglu
United States
Turkish translation:laf salatası
Explanation:
The term used for uncomprehensible, long and obscure language used by government officials, politicans, etc. It was coined in 1944 by US Congresman and lawyer Maury Maverick. Turkish term "laf salatası" would be a good equivalent.
Selected response from:

Umit Altug
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2laf salatasıUmit Altug
5 +1Karışık ve anlamsız yazı veyaAdil Sönmez
5karışık ve anlamsız yazı veya sözshenay kharatekin
4 +1sevinç hanımUmit Altug
4 +1karmakarışıksevinc altincekic
4Bir çok kelimeden meydana gelen uzun teknik terimMETE KUMRU
4bu terim karışık ve anlamsız söz anlamına geliyor
1964
1abidikgubidiksemih


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bu terim karışık ve anlamsız söz anlamına geliyor


Explanation:
bir sözlük vague bureaucratic jargon demiş

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 14:01:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entersan Gobbledygook üretmek için özel sayfalar dahi var
http://www.plainenglish.co.uk/translations.html
Entellektüel zırva,
Ağdalı söz,
Edebiyat yapmak
lafazanlık
gibi anlamlarda kullanılabilir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 20:48:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evreka !
Gobildiguk
diyiverin gitsin

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 718

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
laf salatası


Explanation:
The term used for uncomprehensible, long and obscure language used by government officials, politicans, etc. It was coined in 1944 by US Congresman and lawyer Maury Maverick. Turkish term "laf salatası" would be a good equivalent.


    Reference: http://www.quinion.com/words/weirdwords/ww-gob1.htm
    Reference: http://athena.english.vt.edu/~hagedorn/technicalwriting/gobb...
Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 363
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAVRASYA
18 hrs

agree  burcin
51 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Karışık ve anlamsız yazı veya


Explanation:
söz


    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: ben de hep buraya bakarım aynısını gördümm
5 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
karmakarışık


Explanation:
language, esp. used in official letters, forms and statements, which seems difficult or meaningless because you do not understand it (cambrige dictionary online)

bu bir çocuk kitabı olduğuna göre çocukların anlayacağı dile uydurmakta yarar var.

Karmakarışıkların ülkesinden bir testti bu. Hatta belki de "karmaçorbaların" gibi bir uydurmaca da olabilir.


sevinc altincekic
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umit Altug: "Karmaçorbaların" gibi birşey g
26 mins
  -> teşekkürler

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sevinç hanım


Explanation:
Kusura bakmayın, tam notumu yazarken enter tuşuna elim çarptı. "Karmaçorbaların" gibi bir kelime uydurmanın iyi fikir olduğunu söyleyecektim.

Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964: Evet hitab ettiği kitleye göre belki olabilir aslında tüm eseri görmek lazım kaç yaşa hitab ediyor?vb..
18 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bir çok kelimeden meydana gelen uzun teknik terim


Explanation:
the land of the Gobbleygook= bir çok kelimeden meydana gelen uzun teknik terimler ülkesi.
Bu anlamda olması gerekiyor, çünkü sınıf hem kelimelerin yazılışını ve hem de anlamlarını bilmek zorunda.

METE KUMRU
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sevinc altincekic: anlam olarak doğru da, çocuk kitabında, ve diğer yazınsal kitaplarda, biraz yaratıcı olmak zorunluluğu var
14 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
karışık ve anlamsız yazı veya söz


Explanation:
tam karşılığı bu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-04 23:56:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KATEGORİ İNGİLİZCE TÜRKÇE
İş Dünyası gobbledygook (US) karışık ve anlamsız yazı veya söz



    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 84

643 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gobbledygook
abidikgubidik


Explanation:
pretentious and scarcely intelligible language

semih
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish