KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Art/Literary

luck

Turkish translation: şans; uğur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:luck
Turkish translation:şans; uğur
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

18:44 Dec 9, 2003
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: luck
luck
Ivona
United States
Şans
Explanation:
Şans

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-12-09 19:13:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Talih-uğur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2003-12-09 19:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for fortune; baht-talih-kısmet
for fate; talih
example şanslı- lucky
Selected response from:

Guetta
France
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Şans
Guetta
5talih / şans / baht / uğurlu şey / açık talihshenay kharatekin
5Luck?xxxTKR


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Şans


Explanation:
Şans

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-12-09 19:13:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Talih-uğur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2003-12-09 19:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for fortune; baht-talih-kısmet
for fate; talih
example şanslı- lucky

Guetta
France
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
18 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  ATB Translation
4 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: Ben de pek olmaz
19 hrs

agree  senin
36 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Luck?


Explanation:
We need to answer some context not to answer by luck

xxxTKR
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Guetta: bu cevaba 5 confidence vermeniz pek hoş :)))
1 hr

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
talih / şans / baht / uğurlu şey / açık talih


Explanation:
Good luck!

Aradığınız terim: luck, İlk 60 kayıt görüntüleniyor.
İngilizce Türkçe Kategori

luck talih İş Dünyası
luck şans İş Dünyası
luck baht İş Dünyası
luck uğurlu şey İş Dünyası
luck açık talih



    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 84