KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

stripped down Chevy

Turkish translation: demonte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stripped down
Turkish translation:demonte
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

11:58 Mar 28, 2007
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / otomotiv
English term or phrase: stripped down Chevy
ya motoru indirlmiş şevrole dedim ama olmadı sanırım.herşey için teşekkürler
xxxsungurbey
demonte Chevrolet
Explanation:
"To take away the accessories, equipment, or furniture of; to dismantle. Now freq. in contexts of the inspection or repair of motor vehicles, engines, etc." Oxford English Dictionary


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-28 12:11:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tofaş, 32 yılda 1 milyon 933 bin araç üretti. 1971 yılında seri üretime başlayan Tofaş’ın demonte araç ihracatı (CKD) hariç toplam üretimi, 26 Aralık 2002 ...
www.yenimesaj.com.tr/index.php?sayfa=&tarih=2003-01-07 - 27k
Selected response from:

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Grading comment
tam oturmuş
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1demonte Chevrolet
Cagdas Karatas
3hurdaya çıkmış
Ebru Kopf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stripped down chevy
hurdaya çıkmış


Explanation:
Aklıma böyle geldi.... hani stripped sökülmüş anlamını da taşıyor ya. hurda şevrole, hurdaya çıkmış şevrole... üretemedim başka, zira diğer sorunu hala araştırıyorum (temporal olan) kafam karıştı :))

Ebru Kopf
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stripped down chevy
demonte Chevrolet


Explanation:
"To take away the accessories, equipment, or furniture of; to dismantle. Now freq. in contexts of the inspection or repair of motor vehicles, engines, etc." Oxford English Dictionary


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-28 12:11:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tofaş, 32 yılda 1 milyon 933 bin araç üretti. 1971 yılında seri üretime başlayan Tofaş’ın demonte araç ihracatı (CKD) hariç toplam üretimi, 26 Aralık 2002 ...
www.yenimesaj.com.tr/index.php?sayfa=&tarih=2003-01-07 - 27k

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
tam oturmuş

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde: AMG Mercedes or Alpine BMW, everything else is crap!
9 hrs
  -> teşekkürler