KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

accelerating

Turkish translation: ivmelenme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accelerating
Turkish translation:ivmelenme
Entered by: King75

11:18 Aug 5, 2010
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: accelerating
For adapting the gear shift pressure, start by accelerating 5-10 times with the accelerator pedal in each of the following positions: 25, 50, 75 and 100%. Hold the pedal in a precise position during the acceleration and wait for the gear shifts 1-2, 2-3 and 3-4.
King75
ivmelenme
Explanation:
Ivmelenme
Selected response from:

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ivme kazanarak
Nuri Razi
3 +2(gaza) basmak
Nagme Yazgin
3ivmelenme
ATIL KAYHAN


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ivme kazanarak


Explanation:
gaz pedaliyle 5-10 kat ivme kazanarak başlayın

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in TurkmenTurkmen
PRO pts in category: 127
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(gaza) basmak


Explanation:
Araba konusunda uzman degilim, ancak bana daha ziyade "gaz pedalina 5-10 kez basarak..." anlami varmis gibi geliyor.

Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Bayraktar: gaz vermek
3 mins
  -> Tesekkurler. Gaz vermek hakikaten daha uygun.

agree  transnirvana
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ivmelenme


Explanation:
Ivmelenme

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 399
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim.