foul

Turkish translation: takılmak

English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Traktörler
English term or phrase: foul
Always board the tractor from left hand side where a footrest is provided while taking care the other part of body must not foul with levers
Eren Kutlu Carnì
Italy
Turkish translation:takılmak
Explanation:
İlk bakışta biraz garip geldi ama inceleyince yanlış olmadığını gördüm.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/foul
4. To entangle or catch (a rope, for example).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-18 07:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bu bağlamda en doğru kullanım bu olacaktır, bence.
Selected response from:

Selçuk Dilşen
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2takılmak
Selçuk Dilşen
4 +1hareketini engellemek
Selcuk Akyuz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
takılmak


Explanation:
İlk bakışta biraz garip geldi ama inceleyince yanlış olmadığını gördüm.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/foul
4. To entangle or catch (a rope, for example).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-18 07:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bu bağlamda en doğru kullanım bu olacaktır, bence.

Selçuk Dilşen
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: Çok teşekkürler


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Recep Kurt
6 mins
  -> Teşekkürler Recep bey.

agree  Haluk Aka
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hareketini engellemek


Explanation:
Denizcilikte kullanıldığını yeni öğrendiğim bir sözcüğün bu bağlamda anlamı Selçuk Dilşen'in önerdiği gibi takılmak olabilir. Sözcüğün bir diğer anlamı ise hareketini engellemek.
OED: Also, To jam or block, render immovable or incapable of working; to make (a sea bottom) ‘foul’ or obstructed.
Yani "Kolların hareketini engellemeyecek şekilde oturun" anlamını çıkarmak da mümkün.


Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mehmet eruluç
5 days