KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

humic,maceral, azide

Turkish translation: hümik, maseral, azid


11:48 Dec 16, 2003
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biology
English term or phrase: humic,maceral, azide
biological terms terms are related to marine algae
soner
Turkish translation:hümik, maseral, azid
Explanation:
litaratürde bu şekilde kullanılıyor
Selected response from:

xxxTKR
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hümik, maseral, azidxxxTKR
5 +1Humuslu, ıslak, azotür
ATB Translation


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hümik, maseral, azid


Explanation:
litaratürde bu şekilde kullanılıyor

xxxTKR
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
2 hrs

agree  Emine Fougner
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Humuslu, ıslak, azotür


Explanation:
But I am unable to comprehend the last word's (azide) connection with the first two. Azide is N3 group which is used as a primary explosive in blasting caps.

Regards,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2003-12-16 14:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A correction not N3 group is used as a primary explosive but metallic salts of azides (like Lead Azide, etc.) are used as primary explosives.
Regards,

ATB Translation
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTKR: konu biyoloji olduguna göre "biyolojik patlangaç" diye bir tabir oturtalım olsun bitsin
1 hr
  -> ;O)))




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): ATB Translation