KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Botany

variegated foliage

Turkish translation: alaca yapraklar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:variegated foliage
Turkish translation:alaca yapraklar
Entered by: Ozlem Scholten

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
13:28 Nov 26, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Additional field(s): Agriculture
English term or phrase: variegated foliage
Definition from planandplant.com:
Leaves that are not solid green in color. Most variegated plants have green and white leaves although some will have yellow and green.

Example sentence(s):
  • Highly variegated foliage emerges in early spring with masses of pink-tipped green and white leaves topped with a carpet of sweet purple flowers. Summer Hill Seeds
  • Archangel or Yellow Archangel is perfect as a groundcover planting for partial to full shade. And the variegated foliage looks wonderful with the hooded yellow flowers it bears for a short time in spring. baygardens.tripod.com
  • "Tricolor" beech trees (Fagus sylvatica 'Roseomarginata' or Fagus sylvatica 'Purpurea Tricolor') bear an exquisite variegated foliage throughout the growing season. landscaping.about.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

alaca yapraklar
Definition:
Bitkilerde rengi sadece yeşil olmayan, alacalı, ebruli olan yapraklar (özellikle süs bitkilerinde)
Selected response from:

Ozlem Scholten
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2alaca yapraklar
Ozlem Scholten
5rengarenk yesillik
Salih1946
5rengarenk yesillik ? bitki ortusu
Salih1946
4renk renk yapraklar
Murad AWAD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Translations offered


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alaca yapraklar


Definition from own experience or research:
Bitkilerde rengi sadece yeşil olmayan, alacalı, ebruli olan yapraklar (özellikle süs bitkilerinde)

Example sentence(s):
  • EV SARMAŞIĞI (Scindapsus) İthal çiçekler ortalığı sarmadan önce hemen her evde bulunan bir sarmaşık. Kolay yetişir.Alacalı yaprakları yürek biçimindedir. Saplarından hava kökleri çıkartır. - Bitki Hastanesi  
  • Acer negundo Park ve bahçelerde sıkça kullanılan bir süs bitkisidir. Ekolojik istemleri çok azdır. Sarımsı alacalı yaprakları ile oldukça dekoratif bir türdür. - Doğa Botanik  
  • dieffenbachia geniş, büyük alacalı yaprakları ile dekoratif bir bitkidir. beyaz boya şeklindeki çiçekleri gösterişli ve yoğun değildir. nadiren açarlar. difenbahya 1,5 m’ye kadar boylanıp, 60 cm’ye kadar çap yapabilirler. yapraklarında bulunan sıvı zehirli olduğundan amerika’da küçük çocuk olan evlerde yetiştirilmesi yasaklanmıştır. yapraklar ısırıldığında boğazda şişme yapmakta, solunumu engelleyerek ölümlere neden olmaktadır. - Ağaçlar.gen.tr  
Ozlem Scholten
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  bahadirmet
201 days
  -> teşekkür ederim.

Yes  Salih1946
267 days
  -> Teşekkür ederim Salih Bey :)

157 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renk renk yapraklar


Definition from own experience or research:
renk renk yapraklar - yeşillik

Example sentence(s):
Murad AWAD
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in ArabicArabic

236 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rengarenk yesillik


Definition from Proz.com:
Renk olarak tamamen yesil olmayan yapraklar. Ala bitkilerin bir kismi sari ve yesil yapraklara shaip iken cogu ala bitkiler yesil ve beyaz yapraklara sahiptir.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ilkbaharin ilk doneminde, pembe uclu yesil ve beyaz kutleli ve tatli mor cicek hali dokulu beyaz yapraklariyla son derece ala yesillik ortaya cikar. - Asker supplied text above  
Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

260 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rengarenk yesillik ? bitki ortusu


Definition from Proz.com:
Asker tarafindan yukarida verilen alinti tanimlar

Example sentence(s):
  • "Tricolor" beech trees (Fagus sylvatica 'Roseomarginata' or Fagus sylvatica 'Purpurea Tricolor') bear an exquisite variegated foliage throughout the growing season. - Asker tarafindan yukarida verilen alinti  
Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License