KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Botany

carambola

Turkish translation: karambola

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carambola
Turkish translation:karambola
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

15:15 Jan 27, 2004
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / plant
English term or phrase: carambola
sorry for wrong spelling. its correct spelling is carambola, isn't carambole
onat
Karambola veya carambola
Explanation:
car•am•bo•la (Noun)

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition

1. An ornamental evergreen tree (Averrhoa carambola), native to southeast Asia and having crisp, edible, yellow to orange, longitudinally ridged fruits that are star-shaped in cross section.
2. The fruit of this plant. Also called star fruit.
CARAMBOLA
An East Indian tree (Averrhoa Carambola), and its acid, juicy fruit; called also Coromandel gooseberry.

CARAMBOLA
n 1: East Indian tree bearing deeply ridged yellow-brown fruit [syn: carambola tree, Averrhoa carambola] 2: deeply ridged yellow-brown tropical fruit; used raw as a vegetable or in salad or when fully ripe as a dessert [syn: star fruit].
Source: WordNet ® 1.6, © 1997 Princeton University



Selected response from:

Adil Sönmez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Karambola veya carambola
Adil Sönmez
5 +1carambola
Ali YANDIK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carambola


Explanation:
Referans linkinde bazı bilgiler bulunuyor.

derecelendirmeden önce diğer insanların da cevap vermesini beklerseniz daha fazla bilgi alabilirsiniz.

evet bir önceki sorunuzda yazım hatası vardı.


    Reference: http://www.bonjourbresil.com.br/turkce/anasayfa.htm?meyve.ht...
Ali YANDIK
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
3 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Karambola veya carambola


Explanation:
car•am•bo•la (Noun)

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition

1. An ornamental evergreen tree (Averrhoa carambola), native to southeast Asia and having crisp, edible, yellow to orange, longitudinally ridged fruits that are star-shaped in cross section.
2. The fruit of this plant. Also called star fruit.
CARAMBOLA
An East Indian tree (Averrhoa Carambola), and its acid, juicy fruit; called also Coromandel gooseberry.

CARAMBOLA
n 1: East Indian tree bearing deeply ridged yellow-brown fruit [syn: carambola tree, Averrhoa carambola] 2: deeply ridged yellow-brown tropical fruit; used raw as a vegetable or in salad or when fully ripe as a dessert [syn: star fruit].
Source: WordNet ® 1.6, © 1997 Princeton University





Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
2 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: bu daha mantıklı geldi bana
1 day 5 hrs