KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Botany

fcherry

Turkish translation: şekerli kiraz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cherry
Turkish translation:şekerli kiraz
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

09:31 Jan 30, 2004
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: fcherry
i think this plant or whatelse is used in cocktails
onat
sekerli kiraz
Explanation:
If it is being used in cocktails, then in English we have cocktail cherries or glace cherries (preserved in sugar). It would be interesting to see the words you are asking for in the context of their sentence, as there may well be errors in the source English text.
Selected response from:

oharapj
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sekerli kiraz
oharapj
4 +2kiraz
Ali YANDIK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kiraz


Explanation:
cherry kastediliyor sanırım.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 09:46:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yazım yanlışı yoksa aşağıdaki açıklamayı da dikkate alabilirsiniz.

Ben böyle bir bitki adı duymadım ve arama motorları genelde bu sözcüğü isim olarak karşıma çıkardı.

O zaman bu kelime, ya bu bitkiyi bulan kişinin adını taşıyor veya yanlışlıkla bitki adları yerine bu bitkileri bulan kişilerin isimleri yazılı olabilir.

Elinizdeki metinden bağlam verebilirseniz, eminim daha fazla yardımcı olunabilir.

Ali YANDIK
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
17 mins

agree  Emine Fougner: marachino cherries
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sekerli kiraz


Explanation:
If it is being used in cocktails, then in English we have cocktail cherries or glace cherries (preserved in sugar). It would be interesting to see the words you are asking for in the context of their sentence, as there may well be errors in the source English text.

oharapj
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rusen
39 mins

agree  Emine Fougner: I think it's called marachino cherries, and they're used for the cocktails.
5 hrs

agree  sanlev
8 hrs