KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Botany

habel

Turkish translation: fındık ağacı

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hazel
Turkish translation:fındık ağacı
Entered by: onat

09:37 Jan 30, 2004
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: habel
again a plant name which i couldn't find
onat
More context required
Explanation:
I agree with Xola - I think your source text may have some errors. For example, habel may be hazel or babel, and chiwipepper is probably chilipepper. We need to see the context to provide more help.
Selected response from:

oharapj
Grading comment
thanks.. i will add habel as hazel. Would you tell me what should i do if i can not find the right translation. i do not want to write wrong meaning.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2More context required
oharapj
5 +2Habel
Ali YANDIK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Habel


Explanation:
Ben böyle bir bitki adı duymadım ve arama motorları genelde bu sözcüğü isim olarak karşıma çıkardı.

O zaman bu kelime, ya bu bitkiyi bulan kişinin adını taşıyor veya yanlışlıkla bitki adları yerine bu bitkileri bulan kişilerin isimleri yazılı olabilir.

Elinizdeki metinden bağlam verebilirseniz, eminim daha fazla yardımcı olunabilir.

Ali YANDIK
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
6 hrs

agree  Emine Fougner
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
More context required


Explanation:
I agree with Xola - I think your source text may have some errors. For example, habel may be hazel or babel, and chiwipepper is probably chilipepper. We need to see the context to provide more help.

oharapj
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
thanks.. i will add habel as hazel. Would you tell me what should i do if i can not find the right translation. i do not want to write wrong meaning.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
5 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
7 days