KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Bus/Financial

Lorry Parks

Turkish translation: Kamyon servis ve dinlenme tesisleri


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lorry Parks
Turkish translation:Kamyon servis ve dinlenme tesisleri
Entered by: MURAT TUKEL

11:16 Dec 8, 2001
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Lorry Parks
General
Ashley
Kamyon servis ve dinlenme tesisleri
Explanation:
Similar to U.S English term "truck stop" which translates into "Kamyon servis ve dinlenme tesisleri". You can replace kamyon ("truck") with "agır vasıta" however not recommended. Full sentence would be helpful in this case.
Selected response from:

MURAT TUKEL
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Kamyon servis ve dinlenme tesisleri
MURAT TUKEL
5 +1Kamyon Parkları
Ali Osman TEZCAN
4Kamyon PazarlarıSoydan


  

Answers


1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kamyon Pazarları


Explanation:
It depicts that people parke their lorry for sale/rent.
I they were parked for inspection during a route then it is something else
and we call it as "Servis Alanı"

Soydan
Turkey

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kamyon servis ve dinlenme tesisleri


Explanation:
Similar to U.S English term "truck stop" which translates into "Kamyon servis ve dinlenme tesisleri". You can replace kamyon ("truck") with "agır vasıta" however not recommended. Full sentence would be helpful in this case.


    Reference: http://software.estr.com/online/dictionary.asp
    native language
MURAT TUKEL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  serdar
12 hrs

agree  hc35
15 hrs

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kamyon Parkları


Explanation:

Kamyon Parkları
in general

Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rusen
7 days