KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Bus/Financial

of Texas Instruments common stock.)

Turkish translation: Kapanış fiyat endeksi, Texas Instruments adi hisse senetleri ticareti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:of Texas Instruments common stock.)
Turkish translation:Kapanış fiyat endeksi, Texas Instruments adi hisse senetleri ticareti
Entered by: Adil Sönmez

22:34 Jan 18, 2003
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: of Texas Instruments common stock.)
Fair market value is the closing composite price for trading of Texas Instruments common stock.)
secil
Kapanış fiyat endeksi, Texas Instruments adi hisse senetleri ticareti
Explanation:
ile ilgili uygun piyasa fiyatını oluşturur.

İlgili sözcük anlyamalrı aşağıda verilmiştir:

1) Fair market Value
Kaynak: InvestorWord
fair market value The price that an interested but not desperate buyer would be willing to pay and an interested but not desperate seller would be willing to accept on the open market assuming a reasonable period of time for an agreement to arise. istekli olmayıp sadece ilgili olan bir alıcının ödeyebileceği ve serbest piyasada, bir sözleşmenin hasıl olabileceği makul süre kadar beklemeyi tercih eden ilgili olup da istekli olmayan satıcının kabul edemeyeceği fiyat (uygun piyasa fiyatı)

2) Composite
Kaynak: InvestorWord
An index or average which is a combination of multiple other indexes or averages. An example is the Dow Jones Composite, which combines the industrial, transportation, and utility averages.

Yani; "birçok endeksin ortalaması olan endeks", "ortalama endeks"

3) İnstrument
Kaynak: InvistmentWord
Definition 1
A document containing some legal right or obligation. Examples include notes, agreements, and contracts.
Definition 2
Any tool that can be used in order to implement economic policy. For example, the government may use interest rates as an instrument for implementing monetary policy, and taxes as an instrument of implementing fiscal policy.

Kaynak: Bankacılık Terimleri Sözlüğü, Dr. Faruk Yalvaç
bir işlemi kanıtlayan yazılı belge (senet; hazine bonoları, hisse senetleri, opsiyonlar, poliçeler gibi “finansal araç”)

4) Common Stock
Kaynak: InvestorWord
Securities representing equity ownership in a corporation, providing voting rights, and entitling the holder to a share of the company's success throughdividends and/or capital appreciation. In the event of liquidation, common stockholders have rights to a company's assets only after bondholders, other debt holders, and preferred stockholders have been satisfied. Typically, common stockholders receive one vote per share to elect the company’s board of directors (although the number of votes is not always directly proportional to the number of shares owned). The board of directors is the group of individuals that represents the owners of the corporation and oversees major decisions for the company. Common shareholders also receive voting rights regarding other company matters such as stock splits and company objectives. In addition to voting rights, common shareholders sometimes enjoy what are called "preemptive rights". Preemptive rights allow common shareholders>to maintain their proportional ownership in the company in the event that the company issues another offering of stock. This means that common shareholders with preemptive rights have the right but not the obligation to purchase as many new shares of the stock as it would take to maintain their proportional ownership in the company. also called junior equity.

Kaynak: Bankacılık Terimleri, Dr. Faruk Yalvaç
Ordinary share; common stock (ABD) = Adi hisse senedi

Selected response from:

Adil Sönmez
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Texas Instruments (şirketinin) hisse senetlerinin
Önder Öztürkçü
5 +1Adil piyasa fiyatı, Texas instruments firmasının adi hise senedinin kapanıştaki ortalama fiyatıdır.
Selçuk Budak
4 +1Texas Instruments hisse senetlerinin...
sanlev
5Piyasa değeri Texas Instruments hisse senetleri ortalama kapanış fiyatıdır.rusen
4Teksas edevat adi hisse senetininshenay kharatekin
5 -1Kapanış fiyat endeksi, Texas Instruments adi hisse senetleri ticaretiAdil Sönmez
4 -1Teksas para piyasası ticari/adi senetleriAZRA AKARTUNA


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Texas Instruments (şirketinin) hisse senetlerinin


Explanation:
borsadaki bileşik kapanış fiyatı doğru piyasa değeridir.

Önder Öztürkçü
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Yuksel
41 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Teksas para piyasası ticari/adi senetleri


Explanation:
Instruments'ın buradaki kullanımı için sözlüklerde geçen en uygun kullanım bu.
Kaynak: Oxford English-Turkish Dic.
Umarım bu yardımcı olur. Kolay gelsin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 23:06:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buun bir şirket adı olduğunu yeni öğrendim o nedenle ilk açıklama ve öneriyi kaale almayın lütfen.
Doğrusu arkadaşların da dediği gibi Texas Instruments şirketinin ticari hisse senetleri olmalı bu durumda.

AZRA AKARTUNA
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  murat karahan: Texas Instruments şirket adı. Köklü bir elektronik şirketi.
5 mins
  -> Doğrudur, e bir not eklemeli buna artık

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Texas Instruments hisse senetlerinin...


Explanation:
bilesik kapanis fiyati ,adil piyasa degeri olarak kabul edilir/adil piyasa degeridir.

(Ilk cevapla ayni gibi , ancak sentaks biraz farkli)

sanlev
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Yuksel
31 mins
  -> tesekkurler Mustafa Bey.. Ancak goruyorum ki anlamlarda hissedilir farkliliklarda olsa herkesle "agree" etmissiniz..:o)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Adil piyasa fiyatı, Texas instruments firmasının adi hise senedinin kapanıştaki ortalama fiyatıdır.


Explanation:

common stock: adi hisse
composite price: ortalama fiyat.
Tanımlar şöyle

Common stock: One of two main types of stock an investor can purchase in a company. Investors who hold common stock have voting rights at the company's annual stockholders' meeting, but are not guaranteed dividends. If dividends are issued, holders of common stock receive the distribution only after the holders of preferred stock receive the distribution.

Composite price: A security price that includes all transactions in a security on any of the exchanges on which it trades. The intent of a composite price is to provide a more complete picture of a securities' price.



Selçuk Budak
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Yuksel
9 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Kapanış fiyat endeksi, Texas Instruments adi hisse senetleri ticareti


Explanation:
ile ilgili uygun piyasa fiyatını oluşturur.

İlgili sözcük anlyamalrı aşağıda verilmiştir:

1) Fair market Value
Kaynak: InvestorWord
fair market value The price that an interested but not desperate buyer would be willing to pay and an interested but not desperate seller would be willing to accept on the open market assuming a reasonable period of time for an agreement to arise. istekli olmayıp sadece ilgili olan bir alıcının ödeyebileceği ve serbest piyasada, bir sözleşmenin hasıl olabileceği makul süre kadar beklemeyi tercih eden ilgili olup da istekli olmayan satıcının kabul edemeyeceği fiyat (uygun piyasa fiyatı)

2) Composite
Kaynak: InvestorWord
An index or average which is a combination of multiple other indexes or averages. An example is the Dow Jones Composite, which combines the industrial, transportation, and utility averages.

Yani; "birçok endeksin ortalaması olan endeks", "ortalama endeks"

3) İnstrument
Kaynak: InvistmentWord
Definition 1
A document containing some legal right or obligation. Examples include notes, agreements, and contracts.
Definition 2
Any tool that can be used in order to implement economic policy. For example, the government may use interest rates as an instrument for implementing monetary policy, and taxes as an instrument of implementing fiscal policy.

Kaynak: Bankacılık Terimleri Sözlüğü, Dr. Faruk Yalvaç
bir işlemi kanıtlayan yazılı belge (senet; hazine bonoları, hisse senetleri, opsiyonlar, poliçeler gibi “finansal araç”)

4) Common Stock
Kaynak: InvestorWord
Securities representing equity ownership in a corporation, providing voting rights, and entitling the holder to a share of the company's success throughdividends and/or capital appreciation. In the event of liquidation, common stockholders have rights to a company's assets only after bondholders, other debt holders, and preferred stockholders have been satisfied. Typically, common stockholders receive one vote per share to elect the company’s board of directors (although the number of votes is not always directly proportional to the number of shares owned). The board of directors is the group of individuals that represents the owners of the corporation and oversees major decisions for the company. Common shareholders also receive voting rights regarding other company matters such as stock splits and company objectives. In addition to voting rights, common shareholders sometimes enjoy what are called "preemptive rights". Preemptive rights allow common shareholders>to maintain their proportional ownership in the company in the event that the company issues another offering of stock. This means that common shareholders with preemptive rights have the right but not the obligation to purchase as many new shares of the stock as it would take to maintain their proportional ownership in the company. also called junior equity.

Kaynak: Bankacılık Terimleri, Dr. Faruk Yalvaç
Ordinary share; common stock (ABD) = Adi hisse senedi



Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Selçuk Budak: verdiğiniz tanımdaki "composite," tüm hisse senetlerinin kapanıştaki fiyatlarının birleşkesidir. Tek bir hisse senedinin endeksi olmaz. Ya ağırlıklı ortalamasıdır, ya ağırlıklı kapanış fiyatıdır, ya da ortalama fiyatıdır, vs.
4 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Teksas edevat adi hisse senetinin


Explanation:
Aradığınız terim: Instruments, 22 sonuç bulundu.
KATEGORİ İNGİLİZCE TÜRKÇE
İş Dünyası instruments edevat





Aradığınız terim: common stock, 13 sonuç bulundu.
KATEGORİ İNGİLİZCE TÜRKÇE
Genel Sözlük common stock adi hisse senedi
İş Dünyası common stock (US) alelade hisse senetleri
İş Dünyası common stock (US) adi hisse senedi
İş Dünyası common stock adi hisselerden oluşan sermaye



    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 84

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Piyasa değeri Texas Instruments hisse senetleri ortalama kapanış fiyatıdır.


Explanation:
Bir borsacı yorumuyla

rusen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish