KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Business/Commerce (general)

back office

Turkish translation: arka ofis/büro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back office
Turkish translation:arka ofis/büro
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

09:29 Apr 4, 2007
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: back office
ön büro var, bu da arka büro/ofis mi?
Serkan Doğan
Turkey
arka ofis/büro
Explanation:
Front office: müşterilerle iletişim halinde olan bölümler
Back office: müşterilerle iletişim halinde olmayan bölümler
Selected response from:

Baybars Araz
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4arka ofis/büroBaybars Araz
4 +1arka büro
Mehmet Hascan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
arka ofis/büro


Explanation:
Front office: müşterilerle iletişim halinde olan bölümler
Back office: müşterilerle iletişim halinde olmayan bölümler

Baybars Araz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Senin cevabın bana "answer proposed" yerine "yanıt gönderidi" şeklinde iletildi. Çok hoşuma gitti doğrusu. Long live Türkçe proz.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cagdas Karatas: arka ofis
4 mins

agree  Selcuk Akyuz: ikisi de kullanılıyor
3 hrs

agree  DehaTranslation
7 hrs

agree  Leyal
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arka büro


Explanation:
More generally, administrative functions that support but are not directly involved in the operations of a business, such as accounting and personnel.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-04-04 09:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:UFAmi98mw0gJ:inet-tr.or...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-04-04 10:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q=arka büro back office&me...

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selcuk Akyuz
3 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim.