KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Business/Commerce (general)

flush to the ground

Turkish translation: zemine sıfır


15:39 Nov 27, 2013
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / logistics website
English term or phrase: flush to the ground
In our transit halls for food logistics, modern interior loading docks with sectional doors that are flush to the ground and inflatable door seals prevent the uncontrolled loss of heat.
aysemines
Turkish translation:zemine sıfır
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3zemin seviyesinde
Aziz Kural
4 +2zemine sıfır
Recep Kurt
4 +1yere temas eden
Raffi Jamgocyan
4zemine aynı düzeyde/hizadaadem kaya


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zemine sıfır


Explanation:
...

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Murad AWAD: Agree
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Emin Arı
15 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yere temas eden


Explanation:
having direct contact; being right next to; immediately adjacent; contiguous: The table was flush against the wall.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/flush?s=t
Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Murad AWAD: Agree
5 hrs
  -> teşekkürler :)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zemine aynı düzeyde/hizada


Explanation:
UEA

adem kaya
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zemin seviyesinde


Explanation:
Selam,
Aziz

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Türker Türkbayrak
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler..

agree  Emin Arı
10 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler...

agree  Eren Kutlu Carnì
10 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler..