KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Business/Commerce (general)

kept their hold on

Turkish translation: fırsat vermemek


08:15 Nov 28, 2013
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / logistics website
English term or phrase: kept their hold on
My plan was to study business administration, but to this day, DAC and the world of logistics have kept their hold on me," says Alfred
aysemines
Turkish translation:fırsat vermemek
Explanation:
bana istediğim eğitimi yapma fırsatını vermediler
Selected response from:

Türker Türkbayrak
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fırsat vermemek
Türker Türkbayrak
5sükunetlerini muhafaza ettiler
Aziz Kural
4izin vermemek
Can KARABULUT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fırsat vermemek


Explanation:
bana istediğim eğitimi yapma fırsatını vermediler

Türker Türkbayrak
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffi Jamgocyan
1 hr
  -> teşekkürler Raffi hocam

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
izin vermemek


Explanation:
Selamlar

Can KARABULUT

Can KARABULUT
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sükunetlerini muhafaza ettiler


Explanation:
İngiltere'ye has bir ifade.
Selam,
Aziz

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 30