KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Business/Commerce (general)

Industry

Turkish translation: sektör

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Industry
Turkish translation:sektör
Entered by: Giray Türkmen

10:37 Mar 27, 2018
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Industry
The desirability of the organization’s industry to the respondent.

Elimizde daha fazla açıklama yok maalesef.
ZCerenGunay
Turkey
sektör
Explanation:
Kurumun sektörünün, katılımcı açısından ne derece tercih edilir olduğu
Selected response from:

Giray Türkmen
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sektör
Giray Türkmen
5 +1Faliyet alanı
Salih1946
5sektör
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Murat Söker
3(firmanın faaliyet gösterdiği) sektör
Zeki Güler


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
industry
sektör


Explanation:
Kurumun sektörünün, katılımcı açısından ne derece tercih edilir olduğu

Giray Türkmen
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Recep Kurt
1 min
  -> Teşekkürler Recep Bey

agree  altugk
14 mins
  -> Teşekkürler Altuğ Bey

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
industry
(firmanın faaliyet gösterdiği) sektör


Explanation:
.

Zeki Güler
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 42

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sektör


Explanation:
Asağıdaki web sitesinden de teyit edebilirsiniz. Kolay gelsin.


    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/industry.html
Murat Söker
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industry
Faliyet alanı


Explanation:
The desirability of the organization’s industry to the respondent.

çevirisi:

Yanıtlayanın kurum faaliyet alanının cazibesi

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  altugk: Bu da uygun bir çeviri. Hatta sektörden daha uygun geliyor kulağa.
43 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim, Altuğ Bey.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Güzide Arslaner, Secil Kivrak, Onur Inal