KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Computers: Hardware

backplane

Turkish translation: arkaplan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backplane
Turkish translation:arkaplan

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
13:17 Feb 4, 2009
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
Additional field(s): Computers: Systems, Networks, Electronics / Elect Eng, Computers (general)
English term or phrase: backplane
Definition from Javvin Technologies, Inc.:
Backplane is the physical interface module in many network devices such as a route or a switch that connects between an interface processor or card and the data buses and the power distribution buses inside a chassis.

Example sentence(s):
  • Backplanes are normally used in preference to cables because of their greater reliability. In a cabled system, the cables need to be flexed every time that a card is added to or removed from the system; and this flexing eventually causes mechanical failures. A backplane does not suffer from this problem, so its service life is limited only by the longevity of its connectors. Wikipedia
  • If an FC-AL backplane filler panel is installed, remove the three Phillips screws securing the filler panel to the backplane and remove the filler panel from the system. Sun Microsystems, Inc.
  • If you are using a standard AT power supply and want 3.3V on the backplane, you can specify the on-backplane 3.3V power supply option. embedded-pc.microbus.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

arkaplan
Definition:
bir şasi içerisindeki arabirim kartı ile veri yolları ve güç dağıtım yolları arasındaki fiziksel bağlantılar
Selected response from:

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2arkaplan
Nuri Razi
5 +1arka plan kartı
Ilker Ozalp
5arka yüzMeltem D.
4devre kartı, baskılı devre kartıabdullah erol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arkaplan


Definition from own experience or research:
bir şasi içerisindeki arabirim kartı ile veri yolları ve güç dağıtım yolları arasındaki fiziksel bağlantılar

Example sentence(s):
  • Switch performansını saniyede iletebildiği paket sayısı (forwarding rate) ve arka plan (backplane) kapasitesi belirler. - Biltam A.Ş.  
Nuri Razi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in TurkmenTurkmen
PRO pts in category: 16

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Hamid Aydin
10 days
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

Yes  Murad AWAD: Yes
205 days
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arka plan kartı


Definition from own experience or research:
Bir arka plan kartı endüstriyel amaçlı bir işlemci anakartı (tek kartlı bilgisayar ya da SBC) için bir istasyon oluşturarak fiziksel arayüzleri paralel olarak birleştiren devre kartıdır.

Example sentence(s):
  • Mükemmel güvenilirliklerine bağlı olarak arka plan kartları kablolu sistemler için özellikle tercih edilen platformlardır. - Tom's Hardware  

Explanation:
Bir bilgisayar anakartından farklı olarak üzerinde bir işlemci bulunmaz. Sadece üzerindeki kartların birbirleri ile bağlantılarını sağlamaya yarar.
Ilker Ozalp
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Cagdas Karatas: http://akademi.tubisad.org.tr/library/topic.aspx?id=897&page...
93 days
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

60 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devre kartı, baskılı devre kartı


Definition from thgtr:
devre kartı, baskılı devre kartı uygun bence.
arka düzlem, arka pano diye de çevrilebilir tabi..

Example sentence(s):
  • Bir kaç senedir, kullanıcılar ucuz çözümlere yönelerek pahalı SCSI arabirimleri yerine UltraATA arabirimini kullanmayı tercih ettiler. Ama ne yazık ki UltraATA uzun süreli yoğun kullanımlar için uygun olmadığı gibi, devre kartları (backplane) ve hızlı değişim (hot-swap) sistemleri gibi önemli bileşenlerin bulunmasında ki zorluklar da bu arabirimin gözden düşmesine neden oldu. - thgtr  

Explanation:
-
abdullah erol
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Bülent Malkoçlar: Devre kartı; Microsoft terminolojisindeki karşılığı budur
30 days

No  Cagdas Karatas: Against criteria because there is no definition.
33 days

148 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arka yüz


Definition from Bilişim Sözlügü:
arka yüz. 1) Baskılı devre plaketinde elektronik bileşenleri degil de, baglantı yollarını içeren yüz. 2) Başka plaketlerin takılabilmesi amacıyla soketlere sahip devre plaketi. Kişisel bilgisayarlarda genişletme kartlarının takıldıgı (Fra. fond de panier, face postérieure, Alm. die Rückwandplatine, die Bus-Leiterplatte)

Example sentence(s):
  • Bazı bilgisayarlarda, MİB'nin dışında bulunan ve arka yüz yolu aracılığıyla bağlanan L2 veya L3 ara bellekleri bulunur. - vikipedi  
Meltem D.
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in GermanGerman




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License