KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Computers (general)

data streaming

Turkish translation: gerçek zamanlı veri akışı


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:data streaming
Turkish translation:gerçek zamanlı veri akışı

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:54 Nov 3, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Additional field(s): Computers: Systems, Networks, Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: data streaming
Definition from Southern Rural Development Center:
Data streaming, commonly seen in the forms of audio and video streaming, is when a multimedia file can be played back without being completely downloaded first. Most files, like shareware and software updates that you download off the Internet, are not streaming data. However, certain audio and video files like Real Audio and QuickTime can be streaming files. With a fast Internet connection, you can usually stream live audio or video to your computer as fast or faster than you can listen or watch the content.

Example sentence(s):
  • Data streaming requires some combination of bandwidth sufficiency and, for real-time human perception of the data, the ability to make sure that enough data is being continuously received without any noticeable time lag. SearchNetworking.com
  • Efficient and robust data streaming services are a critical requirement of emerging Grid applications, which are based on seamless interactions and coupling between geographically distributed application components. Portal
  • A practical data streaming service must, therefore, be largely selfmanaging, i.e., it must dynamically detect and respond, quickly and correctly, to changes in application behaviour and state of the Grid. A Self-Managing Wide-Area Data Streaming using Model-based Online Control
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

gerçek zamanlı veri akışı
Definition:
Bir gerçek zamanlı veri akışı sisteminde, indirilmekte olan veri içeriği indirme işlemi bitmeden işlenmeye başlanır. Popüler kullanım alanları şunlardır:

* Resimlerin kısmen gösterilmesi
* İnternetten müzik ve video gösterimi
* İnternetten canlı müzik veya video yayını

İlk başlarda Real Networks'ün öncüsü olduğu bu teknoloji, zamanla ASF ve WMA standartları ile Microsoft'un öncülüğüne doğru kaymıştır. Günümüzde, bilgisayarlara doğru yapılan canlı yayınlar için ASF, cep telefonlarına doğru yapılan canlı yayınlarda ise Real Networks'ün formatı kullanılmaktadır.
Selected response from:

Kenan ŞAHİN
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +6gerçek zamanlı veri akışı
Kenan ŞAHİN
5veri akışı
Emine Fougner


  

Translations offered


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gerçek zamanlı veri akışı


Definition from Vikipedi:
Bir gerçek zamanlı veri akışı sisteminde, indirilmekte olan veri içeriği indirme işlemi bitmeden işlenmeye başlanır. Popüler kullanım alanları şunlardır:

* Resimlerin kısmen gösterilmesi
* İnternetten müzik ve video gösterimi
* İnternetten canlı müzik veya video yayını

İlk başlarda Real Networks'ün öncüsü olduğu bu teknoloji, zamanla ASF ve WMA standartları ile Microsoft'un öncülüğüne doğru kaymıştır. Günümüzde, bilgisayarlara doğru yapılan canlı yayınlar için ASF, cep telefonlarına doğru yapılan canlı yayınlarda ise Real Networks'ün formatı kullanılmaktadır.

Example sentence(s):
  • Yazı boyunca birçok kez VoIP uygulamalarının gerçek zamanlı veri akışına ihtiyaç duyduğunu belirttik. - Vikipedi  

Explanation:
Birkaç alternatif olmakla birlikte en yaygını bu sanırım...
Kenan ŞAHİN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Ali Yildirim BA DipTransIoLET MCIL AITI
10 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

Yes  Emine Fougner
13 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim. // Önce ben de tek başına veri akışı olarak kullanacaktım ancak veri akışının daha geniş bir kapsama sahip olduğunu farkettim.

Yes  K.K.Unal
34 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

Yes  vehbi macaroğlu
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

Yes  Kenan Atalay
16 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

Yes  Baybars Araz
16 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
veri akışı


Definition from http://www.webhatti.com/msn-ve-live-mess:
The essence of the word is 'data stream' which translates as 'veri akışı'
see:
www.trengle.com
http://www.tureng.com/search/veri akışı
www.seslisozluk.com
www.zargan.com
http://tr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gerçek_zamanlı_veri_akışı

Example sentence(s):
  • MSN'de aşırı veri akışı oluyor. Bir gerçek zamanlı veri akışı sisteminde, indirilmekte olan veri içeriği indirme işlemi bitmeden işlenmeye başlanır. Popüler kullanım alanları şunlardır: Türkçe sözlük anlamı; Dalgalanarak(dalgalanmak) uzanmak Akıntı Akarak Duraksız işlem Teknolojik anlamı; Eşzamanlı dijital ses ve videonun İnternet üzerinden, indirilmekte olan veri içeriği indirme işlemi bitmeden işlenmeye başlanır. Ses ve video kullanıcıya bir veri akışı halinde sunulur. Anten veya herhangibir alıcı olmaksızın İnternet üzerinden bilgisayarlarımızdaki yardımcı programlar( Windows Media Player, Winamp, RealPlayer vb. programlar) aracılığı ile radyo dinlememizi veya televizyon izlememizi sağlayan teknoloji olarak ta adlandırılabilir. Resimlerin kısmen gösterilmesi İnternetten müzik ve video gösterimi İnternetten canlı müzik veya video yayını İlk başlarda Real Networks'ün öncüsü olduğu bu teknoloji, zamanla ASF ve WMA standartları ile Microsoft'un öncülüğüne doğru kaymıştır. Günümüzde, bilgisayarlara doğru yapılan canlı yayınlar için ASF, cep telefonlarına doğru yapılan canlı yayınlarda ise Real Networks'ün formatı kullanılmaktadır. - Türkçe Bilgi Ansiklopedisi  
Emine Fougner
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License