KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Computers: Systems, Networks

(Center & Subwoofer), (Front), (Rear)

Turkish translation: subwoofer [derin bas hoparlör]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subwoofer
Turkish translation:subwoofer [derin bas hoparlör]
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

02:58 Jan 9, 2004
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Computer Audio Card (Sound Blaster)
English term or phrase: (Center & Subwoofer), (Front), (Rear)
Analog/Digital Out (Center & Subwoofer)

Line Level Out (front)
Line Level Out (rear)
xxxETS
as below:
Explanation:
Center: Merkez / Orta
Sub: Alt
sunwoofer?
Front: Ön / ön cephe / ön taraf
Rear: Arka / geri


Analog/Digital Out: Analog/Dijital(Sayısal) Çıkış:

Line level out: Hat/çizgi seviye/düzey çıkışı

Redhouse
Selected response from:

shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5yayın merkezi
Adil Sönmez
4as below:
shenay kharatekin


  

Answers


1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as below:


Explanation:
Center: Merkez / Orta
Sub: Alt
sunwoofer?
Front: Ön / ön cephe / ön taraf
Rear: Arka / geri


Analog/Digital Out: Analog/Dijital(Sayısal) Çıkış:

Line level out: Hat/çizgi seviye/düzey çıkışı

Redhouse


shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(center & subwoofer), (front), (rear)
yayın merkezi


Explanation:
Center => burada; yayın merkezi
Subwoofer => bas oparlör (oda bas oparlörü)
Analog/Digital out => analog/dijital çıkış (ön)
Line level Out => Hat düzey çıkışı (ön)
Line level out (rear) => Hat düzey çıkışı (arka)

TANIM 1:
"Subwoofer" ile "woofer" anlamlarının biri birine karışmaması gerekir. "Subwoofer" oda içerisinde kullanılan bas hoparlör, "woofer" ise, "radyodan veya banddan sesi yüksek doğrulukla yeniden üreten elektronik sistem bas hoparlörü" anlamına gelmektedir.

Subwoofer

Source: http://www.stereo-speaker-buyers-guide.com/sub-woofer-review...

Using sub woofer reviews to decide which sub woofer you should buy is not an easy task. Good bass reproduction is difficult because building good sub woofers that are small and eye pleasing, inexpensive, and that actually plays the deepest bass accurately, and blends well with your stereo speakers or home theatre system is not an easy task.

TANIM 2:
Woofer => Radyodan veya banddan sesi yüksek doğrulukla yeniden üreten elektronik sistem bas hoparlörü

Woofer
source: http://info.astrian.net/jargon/terms/w/woofer.html

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
In audio jargon, the word refers to the bass speaker(s) on a hi-fi.

Source: http://www.walkeraudio.com/high_definition_links.htm

Biwired Speakers - Using one set of speaker cables with jumpers:
Connect the speaker cables to the woofer binding post and install the jumper behind the speaker cable and to the tweeter/midrange.

Şekil için bakınız: http://www.partsexpress.com/pe/pshowdetl.cfm?&PartNumber=297...



Hi-fi

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
1. High fidelity.
2. An electronic system for reproducing high-fidelity sound from radio or recordings.
TANIM 3:
a. Yüksek doğruluk
b. Sesi radyodan veya banddan alıp yüksek doğrulukta yeniden üreten elektronik system
Kaynakça: Türk Telekom Sözlüğü
Level düzey
line hat (satır)





Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in category: 4