KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Construction / Civil Engineering

double-jointing

Turkish translation: açıklama


16:32 Dec 25, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Pipeline construction
English term or phrase: double-jointing
"chantier de double-jointing" ... the actual text is in French.
xxxdikran d
Turkey
Turkish translation:açıklama
Explanation:
Joint : A length of pipeusually from 20 to 30 feet long.
Double joint : Two lengths or joints of pipe joined together.

Double joint : Two pipe sections (joints) welded into a single length before transport to the field for placement in the line.

The rate of progress of a pipelineacross country is equal to the
rateof butt welding multiplied by the length of a pipe section. Where it is possible to double the length of the sections by welding them off-line, or “double jointing”, the speed of the line is similarly doubled.

Yukarıdaki tanımlardan anlaşılacağı üzere "double jointing" işlemi ile iki boru parçası, boru hattına götürülmeden önce birleştiriliyor dolayısı ile zamandan tasarruf ediliyor, boru döşeme hızı iki katına çıkıyor.

Türkçeye yeni girmekte olan bir tanım olabilir emin değilim ama artık ikili birleştirme mi dersiniz, çifte ekleme mi dersiniz o size kalmış. Veya daha da ayrıntıya girip iki boru parçalarının/bölümünün boru hattına götürülmeden birleştirilmesi de denilebilir.

Kolay gelsin
Selected response from:

Gulser Ozcan
Turkey
Grading comment
http://www.al-qahtanipipecoating.com/pic17.html

Teşekkürler. Henüz tam karşılığının olmadığını bilmek de yeterli oldu.
"Double-Jointing can be performed either on-site or at the mill"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5çok oynak mafsallı bağlantı
Salih1946
4açıklama
Gulser Ozcan
3çift-birleşimA Y
1ikili birleştirmexxxAS-12


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
çift-birleşim


Explanation:
çift-birleşimin inşaat kısmı

A Y
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
açıklama


Explanation:
Joint : A length of pipeusually from 20 to 30 feet long.
Double joint : Two lengths or joints of pipe joined together.

Double joint : Two pipe sections (joints) welded into a single length before transport to the field for placement in the line.

The rate of progress of a pipelineacross country is equal to the
rateof butt welding multiplied by the length of a pipe section. Where it is possible to double the length of the sections by welding them off-line, or “double jointing”, the speed of the line is similarly doubled.

Yukarıdaki tanımlardan anlaşılacağı üzere "double jointing" işlemi ile iki boru parçası, boru hattına götürülmeden önce birleştiriliyor dolayısı ile zamandan tasarruf ediliyor, boru döşeme hızı iki katına çıkıyor.

Türkçeye yeni girmekte olan bir tanım olabilir emin değilim ama artık ikili birleştirme mi dersiniz, çifte ekleme mi dersiniz o size kalmış. Veya daha da ayrıntıya girip iki boru parçalarının/bölümünün boru hattına götürülmeden birleştirilmesi de denilebilir.

Kolay gelsin

Gulser Ozcan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
http://www.al-qahtanipipecoating.com/pic17.html

Teşekkürler. Henüz tam karşılığının olmadığını bilmek de yeterli oldu.
"Double-Jointing can be performed either on-site or at the mill"

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ikili birleştirme


Explanation:
Joint = derz, Fuga
Joint = düğüm, düğüm noktası
To Joint = derz açmak
Joint = bağlamak, bitiştirmek, ek, eklemek, ek yeri, mafsal,
Join= birleşmek, birleştirmek, bağlamak, bağlanmak

"Double" çok kişi tarafından "çift" olaark çevdiliyorsa da, yanlıştır.

Zira 1.000.000'da çifttir
Kaynak: Distionary for Building Construction
Kaynak: Redhouse


Önemli not:

Boru hatları, kaynakları çok büyük bir titizlikle yapıdığı için bir yerde kaynak edilip başka bir yere taşınıp döşenmez.

xxxAS-12
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1086 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
çok oynak mafsallı bağlantı


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 31