KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Economics

de-localise

Turkish translation: yerelleşmenin getirdiği sınırlardan kurtulmak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:de-localise
Turkish translation:yerelleşmenin getirdiği sınırlardan kurtulmak
Entered by: Ilhan Gadis

14:33 Oct 30, 2007
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: de-localise
..they must de-localise and link to hegemonic transnational capital...
Şahika
yerelleşmenin getirdiği sınırlardan kurtulmak
Explanation:
Kaynak -> Merriam Webster's Online Dictionary

delocalize: to free from the limitations of locality
Selected response from:

Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2yerelleşmenin getirdiği sınırlardan kurtulmak
Ilhan Gadis
5Gayri millileştirmek/Ulusal kimlikten arındırmak
Nahit Karataşlı
5sınırlamaları/engelleri kaldırmakAli Bayraktar
5bulundukları yerden ayrılmak
Taner Göde
4yerelleşmenin sınırlarını aşmak
Serkan Doğan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yerelleşmenin getirdiği sınırlardan kurtulmak


Explanation:
Kaynak -> Merriam Webster's Online Dictionary

delocalize: to free from the limitations of locality


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=del...
Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sentaks
15 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Mehmet Hascan
1 day6 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sınırlamaları/engelleri kaldırmak


Explanation:
-

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yerelleşmenin sınırlarını aşmak


Explanation:
yerelleşme(nin) sınırlarını aşmak

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gayri millileştirmek/Ulusal kimlikten arındırmak


Explanation:
Localize aynı zamanda millileştirmek/ulusallaştırmak için kullanılır.

Nahit Karataşlı
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delocalize
bulundukları yerden ayrılmak


Explanation:
..they must delocalize and link to hegemonic transnational capital...

..bulundukları yerden ayrılmalılar ve hegemonik çokuluslu sermayeye bağlanmalılar..

Definitions of delocalize on the Web:
remove from the proper or usual locality
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

multinational: involving or operating in several nations or nationalities; "multinational corporations"; "transnational terrorist networks"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn


Taner Göde
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Ali Bayraktar, Taner Göde