KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Education / Pedagogy

fellow

Turkish translation: üye


16:27 Apr 22, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: fellow
She has been awarded the status of Fellow of the Higher Education Academy
barisozyurt
Turkish translation:üye
Explanation:
edebiyat veya fen akademisi üyesi
http://www.zargan.com/sozluk.asp?Sozcuk=fellow

An incorporated senior member of certain colleges and universities.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/fellow
Selected response from:

Özgür Salman
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6üye
Özgür Salman
5ogretim uyesi
Salih1946


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
üye


Explanation:
edebiyat veya fen akademisi üyesi
http://www.zargan.com/sozluk.asp?Sozcuk=fellow

An incorporated senior member of certain colleges and universities.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/fellow

Özgür Salman
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aydin kaya
4 mins
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Istanbul Trans
13 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Mehmet Hascan: "aza"
15 hrs
  -> Evet, teşekkürler.

agree  Serkan Doğan
17 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Gonul Taban
19 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Mecit UZUN
36 days

157 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ogretim uyesi


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24