KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Education / Pedagogy

honours degree

Turkish translation: onur derecesi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:honours degree
Turkish translation:onur derecesi
Entered by: Nagme Yazgin

10:58 Feb 17, 2009
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: honours degree
a British university degree that is above the basic level in one or two particular subjects

"Onur derecesi" olarak geciyor bazi kaynaklarda. Siz ne dusunursunuz acaba?
Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
onur derecesi
Explanation:
akademik derecelerde onur derecesi olarak kullanılıyor
Selected response from:

TURK TRANS
Turkey
Grading comment
Cok tesekkurler!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3onur derecesiTURK TRANS
4 +1Şeref derecesi
Mehmet Hascan
4İftihar derecesi
Murad AWAD


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
onur derecesi


Explanation:
akademik derecelerde onur derecesi olarak kullanılıyor

TURK TRANS
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
Grading comment
Cok tesekkurler!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebru Kopf
8 mins

agree  Baybars Araz
1 hr

agree  Ozlem Scholten
21 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
İftihar derecesi


Explanation:
İftihar derecesi

Murad AWAD
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Şeref derecesi


Explanation:
http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q=şeref derecesi&start=0&s...

http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q=lisans şeref derecesi&me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-17 11:26:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bilkent Üniversitesi İşletme Bölümü’ndeki lisans eğitimini 1996 yılında yüksek şeref derecesi ile tamamladı

http://dba.ieu.edu.tr/index.php/akademik-kadro/?staff_id=645

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-02-17 11:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Üniversitede ek bir yıllık araştırmadan sonra Honours (Şeref) derecesi ödül olarak verilir.

http://www.kaplanaspect.com/tur/resources/education-system/u...

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selcuk Akyuz
12 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Selçuk Bey.