KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Electronics / Elect Eng

bulb rim

Turkish translation: Ampul çerçevesi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulb rim
Turkish translation:Ampul çerçevesi
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

20:16 Mar 25, 2007
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Bulbs
English term or phrase: bulb rim
It is a part of bulb.
ilhanish
Turkey
Ampul çerçevesi
Explanation:
http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q=ampul çerçevesi&meta=
Selected response from:

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ampul kenarlığı
Koral Özgül
3 +1Ampul çerçevesi
Mehmet Hascan


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ampul çerçevesi


Explanation:
http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q=ampul çerçevesi&meta=

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozan karakış: cam kısmın altındaki metal diplik
13 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ampul kenarlığı


Explanation:
Anladığım kadarıyla aslında tam olarak ampulun parçası değil. Ampulün takılacağı yerin en dış bileşeni.

Example sentence(s):
  • For use with heat-resistant connector supported by bulb rim or metal shell of base.
  • Operating position horizontal with locating lug up or down and with lamp supported by bulb rim.

    Reference: http://www.gelighting.com/na/business_lighting/education_res...
Koral Özgül
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish