KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Electronics / Elect Eng

INCOMMING INTERRUPTOR

Turkish translation: Giren Akim Kesicisi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Incoming Interruptor
Turkish translation:Giren Akim Kesicisi
Entered by: euroverbal

15:21 Oct 21, 2002
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical
English term or phrase: INCOMMING INTERRUPTOR
which is inside a electrical panel
euroverbal
France
Giren akım kesicisi
Explanation:
Giren akım kesicisi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 16:09:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a small difference between akım kesici (current interruptor)and devre kesici (circuit breaker)-they are almost used interchangeably ....
I preferred akım kesici because of incomming obviosuly in means
interrupting/stopping comming current, but in Turkish it is called main circuit breaker (ana devre kesici ) as well.
incomming + interruptor makes it \"giren akım kesicisi\" .
----------------------------------------
\"Akım kesici düzen\"

MADDE 279.- Elde taşınabilir ve hareketli aygıtlar ve makineler üzerindeki akım kesici düzen ya bu aygıt ve makinelerin sabit birer parçaları halinde olacak ya da uzaktan kumandalı akımın kesilmesini sağlayan kumanda anahtarı aygıtın üzerinde bulunacaktır.
www.dicle.edu.tr/~maden/kanun6.htm - 76k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
This perferctly what I was seeking for!
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Giriş Devre Kesicisierhan ucgun
5 +2Giren akım kesicisi
1964


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Giriş Devre Kesicisi


Explanation:
Giris Devre Kesicisi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 15:27:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.satemelektrik.com/prismagx.htm

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adil Sönmez: Doğru.
17 mins
  -> teşekkürler adil bey

neutral  1964: Giriş akımını kesmek içindir devre kesici çok yakın ama "circuit breaker" haricinde bir akım kesici olabilir gerçi yakın ama
19 mins
  -> it is an "interrupteur" that means a switch, and commonly used as a circuit breaker.

agree  lagunali
1 hr
  -> thanks nefise

agree  Adem Uzun
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Adem Bey

agree  shenay kharatekin
1 day6 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Giren akım kesicisi


Explanation:
Giren akım kesicisi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 16:09:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a small difference between akım kesici (current interruptor)and devre kesici (circuit breaker)-they are almost used interchangeably ....
I preferred akım kesici because of incomming obviosuly in means
interrupting/stopping comming current, but in Turkish it is called main circuit breaker (ana devre kesici ) as well.
incomming + interruptor makes it \"giren akım kesicisi\" .
----------------------------------------
\"Akım kesici düzen\"

MADDE 279.- Elde taşınabilir ve hareketli aygıtlar ve makineler üzerindeki akım kesici düzen ya bu aygıt ve makinelerin sabit birer parçaları halinde olacak ya da uzaktan kumandalı akımın kesilmesini sağlayan kumanda anahtarı aygıtın üzerinde bulunacaktır.
www.dicle.edu.tr/~maden/kanun6.htm - 76k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar


1964
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
This perferctly what I was seeking for!
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhan ucgun: but, in our case, we talk about a breaker on a power board
53 mins
  -> Yes both ok. wyh I would say akım 1. there is incomming and it denotes current not circuit 2. in such systems may be some electronic circuit breakers side by side this interruptor and may cause confusion, because interruptor is diffrenet than a circuit br

agree  shenay kharatekin
1 day6 hrs