LOCAL INSTRUMENT

Turkish translation: yerel enstrüman

English term or phrase:LOCAL INSTRUMENT
Turkish translation:yerel enstrüman
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

15:04 Jan 23, 2003
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / ELECTRICITY
English term or phrase: LOCAL INSTRUMENT
LOCAL INSTRUMENT
BRIGITTE
yerel enstrüman
Explanation:
yerel alet
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Je vous remercie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2yerel alet (aygıt, gereç)
Adil Sönmez
5 +1yerel alet (or if the subject is about music you can say yerel saz)
rusen
4yerel alet
shenay kharatekin
3 +1yerel enstrüman
Klaus Dorn
1 +1Lokal Cihaz
xxxcandan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yerel enstrüman


Explanation:
yerel alet

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Je vous remercie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxcandan: in electricity, neither enstrüman nor alet sounds good
1 min

agree  shenay kharatekin: ilk aklıma gelen bu oldu
19 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lokal Cihaz


Explanation:
Even if there is the word "yerel" in Turkish, it is better to use the term "local" in Turkish spelling in such engineering context.



xxxcandan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Dorn: technical dictionary says "yerel" too..
1 min
  -> you're right, but i prefer to use "lokal" in technical, medical and any other specific context.

agree  shenay kharatekin: orijinal bir ifade
20 mins
  -> Teşekkürler, Şenay Hanım

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yerel alet (aygıt, gereç)


Explanation:
instrument = alet, avadanlık, aygıt, gereç.

Cümlenin tamamı bilinmediği için açıklama yapmak mümkün değil. Örneğin; kumandaların basızı merkezi alet veya kumanda sistemi üzerinde, bir kısmı ise yerel aletler (aygıtlar, gereçler) üzerinde bulunabiilr.

Diğer taraftan:
1) Sadece musiki aletlerinde kullanılmakta olan "enstrüman" sözcüğü burada doğru değil.
2) Saoece anestesi için doğru olan "lokal" sözcüğü burada doğru değil.

Adil Sönmez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  murat karahan
13 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
12 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yerel alet


Explanation:
Aradığınız terim: local, İlk 30 kayıt görüntüleniyor.
KATEGORİ İNGİLİZCE TÜRKÇE
Genel Sözlük local mahalli, yerel
TBD Bilişim local yerel
İş Dünyası local yerel
İş Dünyası local mevzii
İş Dünyası local yöresel
İş Dünyası local dar
İş Dünyası local sınırlı
İş Dünyası local lokal
İş Dünyası local mahalli Aradığınız terim: instrument, İlk 30 kayıt görüntüleniyor.
KATEGORİ İNGİLİZCE TÜRKÇE
TBD Bilişim instrument araç
İş Dünyası instrument vasıta
İş Dünyası instrument enstrüman
İş Dünyası instrument müzik aleti
İş Dünyası instrument çalgı
İş Dünyası instrument saz
İş Dünyası instrument belge
İş Dünyası instrument senet
İş Dünyası instrument resmi belge
İş Dünyası instrument hukuka uygun olarak düzenlenmiş evrak
İş Dünyası instrument aygıt
İş Dünyası instrument avadanlık
İş Dünyası instrument alet
İş Dünyası instrument kanuni vesika
İş Dünyası instrument takım




    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yerel alet (or if the subject is about music you can say yerel saz)


Explanation:
it depends on the subject

rusen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: yerel alet
12 days