KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Energy / Power Generation

split-type

Turkish translation: parçalı


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:split-type
Turkish translation:parçalı
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

18:39 Feb 17, 2006
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / generator
English term or phrase: split-type
All bearings of the turbo generator shall be of the split-type design and shall allow easy removal of the bearings sleeves without dismantling the turbine or generator casings and main oil piping.
Gulser Ozcan
Turkey
parcali
Explanation:
'parcali yatak', tek parca, yekpare degil, bu sayede kolay sokulup, takiliyor. Parcalara ayrilan, ikiye ayrilan, ayrilabilen de denebilir ama tek kelimeyle parcali deyip gecilebilir. Muhtemelen resim/kroki verilmistir ve parcali yapisi zaten burada gorulebiliyordur(?).
Selected response from:

Ender Batur
Grading comment
Teºekkür ederim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4parcaliEnder Batur
4 +1birbirlerinden ayrılmış türdeA Y


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
birbirlerinden ayrılmış türde


Explanation:
birbirlerinden ayrılmış türde

A Y
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  turtrans: iki parcali veya split tip diyebilirsiniz, split klimala kavrami zaten Türkce'de kabul edilmis bir kavram.
15 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parcali


Explanation:
'parcali yatak', tek parca, yekpare degil, bu sayede kolay sokulup, takiliyor. Parcalara ayrilan, ikiye ayrilan, ayrilabilen de denebilir ama tek kelimeyle parcali deyip gecilebilir. Muhtemelen resim/kroki verilmistir ve parcali yapisi zaten burada gorulebiliyordur(?).

Ender Batur
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Teºekkür ederim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Faruk Atabeyli: hatta iki parçalı rulman, http://www.fag.com.tr/iki.htm
13 hrs

agree  Eralp Tuna: evet iki parcali yatak olarak daha cok geciyor
17 hrs

agree  Nilgün Bayram
21 hrs

agree  Serkan Doğan
1 day20 hrs