KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Engineering (general)

shear strenghts

Turkish translation: kayma mukavemeti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shear strenght
Turkish translation:kayma mukavemeti
Entered by: Tuncay Kurt

18:37 Dec 23, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: shear strenghts
"Tailings properties that impact desing, stability and drainage of the impoundment include in-place and relative density, permeability, plasticity, compressibility, consolidation, shear strenghts, and stress parameters."
Tuncay Kurt
Turkey
kayma mukavemeti/dayanımı/direnci
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 7 mins (2005-12-24 04:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:GEPHucekoHMJ:www.ovacik...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 9 mins (2005-12-24 04:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:lenlGiNOmFkJ:www.izmirb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 14 mins (2005-12-24 04:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SHEAR STRENGTH - A measurement test to determine the ability of soil to hold loads (cohesive soil, clay).

Shear strength
It is the maximum resistance a soil can offer before the occurrence of shear failure along a specific failure plain. THe shear strength is related to the soil type, thus, the response of a granular soil to an applied load depends to a large extent on its density, whereas a cohesive overconsolidated soil exhibits a markedly different behaviour to that of a normally consolidated soil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 19 mins (2005-12-24 04:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Şahis kanaatim burada atık sözkonusu olduğundan, ve atığı da bir çeşit toprak olarak düşünmek mümkün olduğundan, bu karşılık daha yerinde.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 47 mins (2005-12-24 05:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:j60Za7NW5wEJ:www.harran...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 34 mins (2005-12-24 06:11:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shear Strength Parallel to Grain
(a mechanical property of wood related to strength)
Shear strength is a measure of ability to resist internal slipping of one part upon another along the grain. Balsa's value is 300 psi and ramin's is 1,520 psi. 6

Bu tanımdan da anlaşılacağı üzere "shear strenght" ağaç ürünleri için de kullanılan bir terim. Bu terimin türkçede kullanımı "makaslama direnci" Google da aratırsanız genelde ağaç ürünleri için (örneğin kontraplak) bu terimin kullanıldığını görürsünüz.
Selected response from:

Gulser Ozcan
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4makaslama direnciMine Somyurek
5kesme direncixxxAS-12
5Kesme direnimi, Kesme Mukavemeti,
1964
4kayma mukavemeti/dayanımı/direnci
Gulser Ozcan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
makaslama direnci


Explanation:
Fono Teknik Terimler Sozlugu

Mine Somyurek
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasemin Açıkgün
2 mins
  -> tesekkurler

agree  shule: makaslama gücü de denebilir, madencilikte daha yaygın.
1 hr
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Mustafa Altinkaya
5 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

agree  A Y
11 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Serkan Doğan
13 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

neutral  Eralp Tuna: arapça kökenli belki ama, mühendislikte strength için Türkçede daha çok mukavemet kullanılır
18 hrs

disagree  Gulser Ozcan: "makaslama direnci" genelde ağaç ürünleri için kullanılan bir terim ve ingilizcesi "shear strenght", madencilik için kullanılan "shear strengh" in tanımı cevabımda var, burada madencilik söz konusu ağaç ürünleri değil. Size katılamadığım için üzgünüm
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kesme direnimi, Kesme Mukavemeti,


Explanation:
https://www.tse.org.tr/turkish/abone/StandardDetay.asp?STDNO...


    Reference: http://https://www.tse.org.tr/turkish/abone/StandardDetay.as...
1964
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 3

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kayma mukavemeti/dayanımı/direnci


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 7 mins (2005-12-24 04:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:GEPHucekoHMJ:www.ovacik...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 9 mins (2005-12-24 04:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:lenlGiNOmFkJ:www.izmirb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 14 mins (2005-12-24 04:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SHEAR STRENGTH - A measurement test to determine the ability of soil to hold loads (cohesive soil, clay).

Shear strength
It is the maximum resistance a soil can offer before the occurrence of shear failure along a specific failure plain. THe shear strength is related to the soil type, thus, the response of a granular soil to an applied load depends to a large extent on its density, whereas a cohesive overconsolidated soil exhibits a markedly different behaviour to that of a normally consolidated soil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 19 mins (2005-12-24 04:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Şahis kanaatim burada atık sözkonusu olduğundan, ve atığı da bir çeşit toprak olarak düşünmek mümkün olduğundan, bu karşılık daha yerinde.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 47 mins (2005-12-24 05:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:j60Za7NW5wEJ:www.harran...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 34 mins (2005-12-24 06:11:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shear Strength Parallel to Grain
(a mechanical property of wood related to strength)
Shear strength is a measure of ability to resist internal slipping of one part upon another along the grain. Balsa's value is 300 psi and ramin's is 1,520 psi. 6

Bu tanımdan da anlaşılacağı üzere "shear strenght" ağaç ürünleri için de kullanılan bir terim. Bu terimin türkçede kullanımı "makaslama direnci" Google da aratırsanız genelde ağaç ürünleri için (örneğin kontraplak) bu terimin kullanıldığını görürsünüz.

Gulser Ozcan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kesme direnci


Explanation:
Shear:Kesme
Strengt: direnç, güç, kuvvet

Kaynak: Teknik Terimler Sözlüğü, Nur Özbalkan

Toprak tabakaları da yapılar üzerinde kesme

xxxAS-12
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish