KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Engineering (general)

Research project on the lubrication factor of chalk.

Turkish translation: yağlama


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lubrication
Turkish translation:yağlama

04:53 Jan 25, 2002
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Research project on the lubrication factor of chalk.
Research project on the lubrication factor of chalk.

Title of a research project I am doing. I plan on having it in different languages all over my poster board. That is why I asked this same question in a different language previously. Thank you and sorry for the repetitive questions!

* the chalk I mean is the chalk used for sports such as gymnastics.
Dima Malik
Tebeşirin lubrikasyon faktörü hakkında araştırma projesi
Explanation:
Lubrication is generally translated as "yağlama" in Turkish. But it is in the context of lubrication oils. Sometimes "kayganlaştırma" ia used, but it means "making slippery. In this context, I guess it is used for anti-friction and to ensure better grip (as used in gymnastics, climbing, weightlifting, etc.). So "lubrikasyon" is better to avoid misunderstanding. Chalk is "tebeşir." Istead of "faktör" you can use "etken." (i.e. "lubrikasyon etkeni"), both can be used.

Selected response from:

Umit Altug
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I really appreciate all the responses and all the information given by TAYFUN TORUNOGLU. I am thankful for translators that are willing to help me. Thanks once again for the word to word translation and options. I really appreciate it. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tebeşirin kayganlık etkisine ilişkin araştırma projesixxxelauluhan
5Talk pudrasının kayganlaştırma etkisi üzerine araştırma projesi
1964
4 +1Tebeşirin lubrikasyon faktörü hakkında araştırma projesiUmit Altug


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tebeşirin lubrikasyon faktörü hakkında araştırma projesi


Explanation:
Lubrication is generally translated as "yağlama" in Turkish. But it is in the context of lubrication oils. Sometimes "kayganlaştırma" ia used, but it means "making slippery. In this context, I guess it is used for anti-friction and to ensure better grip (as used in gymnastics, climbing, weightlifting, etc.). So "lubrikasyon" is better to avoid misunderstanding. Chalk is "tebeşir." Istead of "faktör" you can use "etken." (i.e. "lubrikasyon etkeni"), both can be used.



Umit Altug
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I really appreciate all the responses and all the information given by TAYFUN TORUNOGLU. I am thankful for translators that are willing to help me. Thanks once again for the word to word translation and options. I really appreciate it. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tebeşirin kayganlık etkisine ilişkin araştırma projesi


Explanation:
Lubrikant Turkce degildir. Yabancı bir sozcugu de bu şekilde ithal etmemeliyiz.

xxxelauluhan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simden Pilon
3 hrs

neutral  1964: Tebeşir ve proje de türkçe değil arkadaşım !!!
3 hrs
  -> Zamaninda Turkcesi icin caba harcanmis olsaydi, simdi tebesir ve proje icin baska sözcukler kullaniyor olacaktik, Tayfun Bey.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Talk pudrasının kayganlaştırma etkisi üzerine araştırma projesi


Explanation:
First of all chalk is a limestone type and using it is not possible in sports
what they wanted to say(I think that may be a jargon indicating talc) by "chalk" is not limestone chalk (what we use to write on blackboard) but talc powder
or talk pudrası in Turkish. In türkish tebeşir means that kind of chalk writting on balckboard.
In my opinion it must bu talk pudrası.

chalk,
mineral of calcium carbonate, similar in composition to limestone,
but softer. It is characteristically a marine formation and sometimes occurs
in great thickness; the chief constituents of these chalk deposits are the shells
of minute animals called foraminiferans. Chalk has been laid down in all periods
of geologic time, but most of the best-known deposits, e.g., the cliffs of the English
Channel, date from the Cretaceous period. Chalk is used in the manufacture of putty,
plaster, cement, quicklime, mortar, and rubber goods and also for blackboard chalk.
Harder forms are used as building stones. Poor soils containing an excessive
proportion of clay are frequently improved and sweetened by mixing chalk into them

alc
talc,
mineral ranging in color from white through various shades of gray and green to the red and brown of impure specimens, translucent to opaque, and having a greasy, soapy feel. It is a hydrous silicate of magnesium, Mg3Si4O10(OH)2, and usually contains small quantities of nickel, iron, and aluminum as impurities. It occurs commonly in folia (thin layers), but is also found in coarsely granular, finely granular, or cryptocrystalline masses. Soapstone, or steatite, is a massive, granular form of talc. French chalk is a fine-grained variety. Talc is usually associated with chlorite schists, serpentine, dolomite, and other metamorphic rocks; it is apparently a secondary mineral formed by the alteration of other magnesium silicates. There are important deposits of talc in Austria, Italy, France, and Canada and in the United States in California, North Carolina, Texas, Georgia, and Montana. Talc is used in making paper (as a filler), paints, face and talcum powder, soap, fireproof roofing, foundry facings, lubricants, linoleum and oilcloth, electrical insulation, and pottery.



And "tebeşir" never can lubricate anyting







1964
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 3