KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Engineering (general)

dead head

Turkish translation: sıfır basma (yüksekliği)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dead head
Turkish translation:sıfır basma (yüksekliği)
Entered by: altugk

10:13 Feb 1, 2018
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Bulk Bag Conditioners
English term or phrase: dead head
Advance the ram to its full extension and hold the advance selector switch to dead head the cylinders.
Eren Kutlu Carnì
Italy
sıfır basma (yüksekliği)
Explanation:
Hidrolik sistemlerle ilgili bir terim. Silindirin basınçla sıkışabileceği en son noktaya kadar sıkışması anlamına geliyor. Enerji Bakanlığı bu terimi kullanıyor.

İyi çalışmalar.
Selected response from:

altugk
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sıfır basma (yüksekliği)
altugk
1Yüksüz
Salih1946


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sıfır basma (yüksekliği)


Explanation:
Hidrolik sistemlerle ilgili bir terim. Silindirin basınçla sıkışabileceği en son noktaya kadar sıkışması anlamına geliyor. Enerji Bakanlığı bu terimi kullanıyor.

İyi çalışmalar.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.eie.gov.tr/verimlilik/document/Pompa%20Sistemleri.pdf
altugk
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Yüksüz


Explanation:
Diye biliyorum.

Salih1946
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 35