KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Environment & Ecology

turkish

Turkish translation: Açıklama


03:17 Nov 17, 2001
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / environmental
English term or phrase: turkish
stabilization of hazardous waste frequently employs cement as the principal reagent. what is cement? the most common cement is portland cement which is made by firing a mixture of limestone and clay(or aother silicate) ina kiln at high temperatures. The kiln produces a clinker which is ground to a powder which is a mixture of calcium,silicate,aluminum, and iron oxides. The main constituent are tri-and di-calcium silicates. for cement-based stabilization,waste materials are mixed with cement followed by the addition of water for hydration, if necessary because the waste does not have enough water.The hydration of the cement forms a crystalline structure, consisting of calsium alumino silicate. this result in a rock like monolithic,hardened mass. concrete,by definition, is a particulate composite consisting of hydrated cement and aggregate.
sebnem
Turkish translation:Açıklama
Explanation:
Bu metnin tamamının çevrilmesi bu sitedeki Kudoz yardımlaşma sisteminin amacına aykırı. Açıklanmasını istediğiniz terimler varsa ve bunları belirtirseniz size memnuniyetle yardımcı oluruz.
Selected response from:

Umit Altug
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5AçıklamaUmit Altug
4 +5Türkçe
1964


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Açıklama


Explanation:
Bu metnin tamamının çevrilmesi bu sitedeki Kudoz yardımlaşma sisteminin amacına aykırı. Açıklanmasını istediğiniz terimler varsa ve bunları belirtirseniz size memnuniyetle yardımcı oluruz.

Umit Altug
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxallingus: Ümit Bey, telefon numaram 0216 372 6631, Saygılar.
47 mins

agree  serdar: Tamamen hemfikirim Ümitbey
2 hrs

agree  Ali Osman TEZCAN: Katılıyorum. Bu grup mesleki yardımlaşmanın dışında kullanılmamalıdır.
4 hrs

agree  Ayce Yalcin: Katılıyorum
22 hrs

agree  hc35: Katiliyorum.
1 day 5 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Türkçe


Explanation:
Arkadaşın dediği gibi bu bedava bir tercüme sitesi değil cevirmenler arası terminolojik yarımlaşmaya yönelik.
Bu metinin sizin için önem derecesini bir arkadaşımıza üctretli cevirterek gösterebilirsiniz

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxallingus: Kesinlikle katılıyorum.
41 mins

agree  Ali Osman TEZCAN: Katılıyorum. Bu grup mesleki yardımlaşmanın dışında kullanılmamalıdır.
4 hrs

agree  Ayce Yalcin: katılıyorum
22 hrs

agree  hc35
1 day 5 hrs

agree  rusen
2 days 6 hrs