KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Finance (general)

welfare officer

Turkish translation: sosyal hizmet görevlisi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welfare officer
Turkish translation:sosyal hizmet görevlisi
Entered by: Ali Bayraktar

19:29 Nov 3, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Titles of Employees
English term or phrase: welfare officer
Hi,

A welfare officer is someone hired by a private firm to take care of employees who have personal problems such as illness, family troubles, even alcohol dependency. The dictionaries I consulted said "memur", but he is definitely not a civil servant.

Thank you,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
sosyal hizmet görevlisi
Explanation:
IMHo this is the best way to express this occupation.
Selected response from:

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sosyal hizmet görevlisiAli Bayraktar
5Sosyal Yardım Amiri
Salih1946
5Sosyal Hizmet Uzmanı (Sosyal Çalışmacı)xxxgulakbelen
4sosyal yardım görevlisi
Mehmet Hascan
4bireysel yardım görevlisi
skaya


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sosyal hizmet görevlisi


Explanation:
IMHo this is the best way to express this occupation.

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nuri Razi
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  Gulay Baran
12 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  xxxgulakbelen
13 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  ozan karakış
19 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bireysel yardım görevlisi


Explanation:
bireysel destek görevlisi

skaya
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sosyal yardım görevlisi


Explanation:
That's how I would put it.

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 31

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sosyal Hizmet Uzmanı (Sosyal Çalışmacı)


Explanation:
The title of the profession is "Sosyal Hizmet Uzmanı" in common use.


    Reference: http://www.mesleklerrehberi.org/meslekler-ve-meslekler-tanit...
xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

49 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sosyal Yardım Amiri


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Cagdas Karatas, Selcuk Akyuz, xxxgulakbelen