KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Finance (general)

macho

Turkish translation: Kahramanlık


08:38 Nov 4, 2013
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: macho
You just have to go with the trends and not be macho about it.
Borsada trendlere uygun işlem yapılması gerektiği ile ilgili bir paragraf.
Pinar Ates
Turkey
Turkish translation:Kahramanlık
Explanation:
"Trendlere uygun hareket edin, kahramanlık yapmaya kalkmayın" anlamında.
Selected response from:

Mehmet Ali Bahıt
Grading comment
teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1maço
Serdar Usta
5abartılmış erkek
Aziz Kural
4gözüpek
Türker Türkbayrak
4KahramanlıkMehmet Ali Bahıt
3 +1saplantılı
Dagdelen
4tutucu
Raffi Jamgocyan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tutucu


Explanation:
burada mecazi anlamda kullanılmış

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 145

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saplantılı


Explanation:
söz konusu bağlama uyar/kullanılır

https://www.google.com.tr/search?q="saplantılı"&ie=utf-8&oe=...

Dagdelen
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  altugk
2 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kahramanlık


Explanation:
"Trendlere uygun hareket edin, kahramanlık yapmaya kalkmayın" anlamında.

Mehmet Ali Bahıt
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
teşekkürler

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maço


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2013-11-04 09:13:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...bu konuda maço bir tavır takınmanıza gerek yok." anlamında.

Serdar Usta
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ATIL KAYHAN
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abartılmış erkek


Explanation:
Selam,

Aziz

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gözüpek


Explanation:
.

Türker Türkbayrak
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8